Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Turn off Nortons Toolbar

Posted on 2006-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Can anyone tell me how to turn off the Nortons Toolbar permanently? I remove it manually every time I start Outlook but every time I re-open MS Outlook the toolbar reappears. I don't use it and I don't want it there at this time.
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17913836
Greetings Rob4077,

Check this, I hope it will help you:

http://info.rainrain.com/index.php?article=10#article10

Good Luck!
Naser
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17913929
Hi Rob4077,

You will have to disable it in Norton's options.

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 17914217
They make it difficult. I tried following the link and renaming the file suggested by Naser BUT it won't let me rename the file (I guess I need to restart in safe mode to delete the file).

frankco I tried looking through every possible option but can't see anything that indicates how to turn it off. Any ideas?

Incidentally I am running Nortons Internet Security 2006 and MS Outlook 2003.

Rob
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17914843
Greetings, Rob4077 !

The easier way is to disable the Norton toolbar in Comm Add-Ins of Outlook 2003. Go to Tools > Options > Other >Advanced Options > COM Add-Ins.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 1000 total points
ID: 17915549
hi Rob4,

Try this:

1. Close your email client.
2. Open Norton AntiSpam.
3. In the main program window, click Options, and then click Norton AntiSpam.
4. In the Norton AntiSpam Options window, under Email, click Client Integration.
5. Under "Select the email client(s) with which you want Norton AntiSpam to integrate,"  uncheck the box next to your email client.
6. Click OK.
7. Restart your computer.

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 17919980
Thanks Frankco and war1. Found both options. Not sure what the difference is but as long as they work who cares. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17921172
hi Rob4,

Im glad they both worked! Thank you for the points and grade.

war1's answer lets Outlook handle it. It a great way to remove Outlook addins that make some kind of change to Outlook's function or appearance. Quick, simple and effective!

My answer lets Norton handle it, (got this from a Symantec tech). It's not as simple but, it works.

cheers,
frankco
0