Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Regular exp

Posted on 2006-11-10
12
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi experts,
  I need regular ex. which allow only
a-zA-Z0-9. in any position.
means this is allowed

man756, 7manish, man9wad
but no allowed
manish, 78
thanks.



0
Comment
Question by:Manish
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17913604
x.matches("[a-zA-Z0-9]+");
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Manish
ID: 17913612
but i think this will allow only alpha?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Manish
ID: 17913623
or numeric
but i want combination of both.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17913884
try using this:

if(!x.matches("([a-zA-Z]+)|([0-9]+)")) {
    // Matches
}
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Manish
ID: 17914058
no it is not working
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17914171
its working for me!

boolean "!x.matches("([a-zA-Z]+)|([0-9]+)")" is true for man756, 7manish, man9wad
and false for manish, 78
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17914184
Try

final String RE = "[0-9]+[A-Za-z]+|[A-Za-z]+[0-9]+[A-Za-z]+|[A-Za-z]+[0-9]+";
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Manish
ID: 17930220
public class abcd {
      
      public static void main(String[] args){
            RE re =new RE("^[0-9]+[A-Za-z]+|[A-Za-z]+[0-9]+[A-Za-z]+|[A-Za-z]+[0-9]$");
            System.err.println(re.match("manish123"));//true
            System.err.println(re.match("222man"));//true
            System.err.println(re.match("manish"));//false
            System.err.println(re.match("222"));//false
            System.err.println(re.match("man5man"));//true
            System.err.println(re.match("';''"));//false
            
      }
            
}


manish123 is coming as false. I need it true.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Manish
ID: 17930223
import org.apache.regexp.RE;
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 17930246
Sorry -  typo

"^[0-9]+[A-Za-z]+|[A-Za-z]+[0-9]+[A-Za-z]+|[A-Za-z]+[0-9]+$";
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Manish
ID: 17930295
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17930420
:-)
0