Solved

Blocking streaming videos and donwloads using Internet explorer

Posted on 2006-11-10
7
430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a workgroup and there are around 15 to 20 computers and I found recently that users are viewing content which is not acceptable,
I am checking if there is any way using which I can block them from donwloading and viewing videos using internet explorer. But the
problem is they need to have access to browser as they have to search for the information on web and they also have to download some
office related stuff. So, not sure how to go about this. Can anyone help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:imtiazmd
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17913695
i think you dont have the firewall so the best way to block such sites is with the help of hosts file, change the hosts files on all the machines. i have one hosts file which i can provide. let me search how to upload the file in experts-exchange.com and i'll let you know
the only problem is you have to monitor the internet traffic and you must add the new entries to hosts file
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17913711
use a proxy server with some contanent filters the you can block what you want


eg. squid with squidguard or dansguardian

http://www.squid-cache.org/

http://www.squidguard.org/
http://dansguardian.org/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17913719
and you get the blacklist from here

http://urlblacklist.com/
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 17913914
first let me know what proxy server u r using? and tell us what os too
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 125 total points
ID: 17914146
I'm unable to find  the link to upload the file, meantime just go to this link -

http://hemantphadke78.googlepages.com/home

and download my hosts file. save this file in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc
where c: is the system drive on your machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:imtiazmd
ID: 17914699
I will try this and let you people know the update. Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17920400
Do you have xpsp2 installed? You can use the firewall to block and restrict streaming   by adding the media player they use to the restricted list.
Is this global setting or individual?
to stream a video they have to use a media player of some kind which access the internet.
Is this installed their machines? Or they are using a global player?
Are they all administrators?

Understanding Windows Firewall
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=842242
http://www.brienposey.com/kb/windows_xp_firewall.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843090

Raise the internet security to high,
 in the tools optioons advanced option internet explorer
check thru the security settings and downloads .

installing s&d spybot Tea Timer can restrict contents being downloaded if they access the internet thru one computer. Peer to peer ports can be blocked.


Spybot Search and Destroy - primarily a detection and removal tool, comes with a resident real time protection application called Tea timer. When activated it sits in the systray and monitors the system for malicious processes -which is in its detection library - currently 1173 processes - wanting to start and terminates them giving you some options.

In addition, Tea timer also monitors certain critical registry keys and alerts the user when a process, malicious or otherwise tries to change those keys. It also takes a snapshot of these registry keys at the time of system shutdown/restart or when you manually close the Tea timer and alerts you and restores the changes if any.
http://www.malwarehelp.org/how-to-enabledisable-spybot-teatimer.html
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/spybot.html


good Luck
0