Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Apache with RPM

Posted on 2006-11-10
12
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi,

i am trying to upgarde Apache. a pervious question i asked informed me that the best way to achieve this is to probably rpm upgarde the package. i've read up a bit on rpm but i'm not yet comfortable with it. i retrieved the file i need and tried to rpm upgrade it but its failing on a few dependencies. i know i can try to blindly upgrade it with -nodeps but i'm not too comfortable dong that. so could someone take me by the hand! and take me through each step. the output from the attempted rpm -upgarde is below...

also. what does the suggested resolution tell me? can i run an up2date on this package?

[root@www user]# rpm --upgrade httpd-2.0.52-3.i386.rpm
warning: httpd-2.0.52-3.i386.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 4f2a6fd2
error: Failed dependencies:
        httpd-suexec is needed by httpd-2.0.52-3
        libapr-0.so.0 is needed by httpd-2.0.52-3
        libaprutil-0.so.0 is needed by httpd-2.0.52-3
        libdb-4.2.so is needed by httpd-2.0.52-3
        liblber-2.2.so.7 is needed by httpd-2.0.52-3
        libldap-2.2.so.7 is needed by httpd-2.0.52-3
        pcre < 4.0 conflicts with httpd-2.0.52-3
        httpd = 2.0.46-61.ent is needed by (installed) httpd-devel-2.0.46-61.ent
        httpd = 2.0.46-61.ent is needed by (installed) mod_ssl-2.0.46-61.ent
    Suggested resolutions:
        /var/spool/up2date/httpd-2.0.46-57.ent.i386.rpm
0
Comment
Question by:Fatlog
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17919720
It seems that you have some variant of Apache installed.  You may want to see if there is a newer level of httpd "ent.i386.rpm".

You may want to try yum to do the upgrade, if you have it installed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 17926880
It's my understanding that yum implies RedHat fedora;  up2date implies RedHat enterprise.  I believe that up2date actually uses rpm's to upgrade the packages.

What version of Apache are you attempting to upgrade from?

What the message back seems to be telling you is that there are certain versions of software that are needed in order for Apache 2.0 to compile, and that these softwares are either missing or need to be upgraded first before you will be able to upload apache.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fatlog
ID: 17928763
apache version is 2.0.46.

so by the sounds of it it might be a bit messy to upgrade?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 17930916
It looks like you have several things to upgrade, including mod_ssl, and some new libraries to install.  
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17931413
You should be able to use up2date or yum.  Here is a link on how to get yum up on RHEL

     http://sial.org/howto/yum/

Yum or up2date both should fetch the RPMs for all dependencies and install them.  Otherwise you need to get the RPMs yourself.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 17931498
If you are on Enteprise Server, I would highly recommend sticking with up2date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fatlog
ID: 17934060
yeah. but the up2date service with my provider has been changed tp point to their specific rpm's. so according to them i am fully up to date on all packages on my servers. think i'm staring at a brick wall here
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17934148
Is there a special reason that you want 2.0.52?

What type of sevice provider?  It sounds like they are the ones that setup the Linux box.  If they are, then they should be upgrading it not you.  If you are authorized to upgrade the software on it, then you should be able to point to any up2date sever you want.  Assuming they don't block RH's.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 17934158
Fatlog - I think I know the provider of your server if they have just changed to using their own rpms -- contact them, they will offer you very good support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fatlog
ID: 17934228
yeah. been down that route. their support is spot on but they "strongly advise" me not to upgrade apache as i am currently on RHEL 3 and the recommended version of apache is my current one. if i proceed with this one-ff upgrade i will lose auto-patching on apache. i'm more thank likely going to go with their suggestion of a migration server and move my entire file system to a RHEL 4 machine. it just seems like a lot of hassle for a relatively small change
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 300 total points
ID: 17934259
In the long run, from a support perspective, it will be much easier to do as they suggest.  I'm in the process of doing something similar - but I'm moving a legacy RedHat 6.x server up to RHEL 4 - lol.  Good luck with your migration!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17934263
As you have found, the problem with the one-off upgrade is that it requires at least 7 other upgrades and who knows how many in the end each of them may require.

In the end you may end up with almost all of the same levels as RHEL4 anyway.
0