Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trust between SBS and XP

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a system with legacy software which requires admin access on the local machine and user access to a Small Business Server 2003.  I want to have user accounts only on the server and still have admin access on the XP clients.  Currently I have the same users on the clients as server.  I needed to add a new user and the clients give a trust relationship error when I try to log in.  HELP
0
Comment
Question by:pschmidtT-tech
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 250 total points
ID: 17913740
Join the XP Pro machines to the SBS domain.  Make the domain user account a local administrator of the XP.  i.e. add domain\usersname to the local administrators group.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17913745
Note:  SBS does not allow for trusts....  Note: XP does not allow for trust relationships like domains have.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DaSpug
ID: 17913760
Hi,
Can you clarify this? I'm making some assumptions and give an answer below:

If you have SBS user accounts configured then you can add them as local administrators on the workstations. Add a workstation into the domain, reboot and logon as the domain administrator account, then open user accounts in the control panel. Click add and then type the username and domain of a user, when you click next, choose other, then administrators and click finish. That domain account is then given admin rights to that PC as well as the rights given by his Active Directory user account to access the shares and printers etc on the SBS server.

Hope that helps.

DaSpug
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 17913941
That's the exact procedure DaSpug. I think that none of the experts could have spelled it out better :-)

J.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17923335
I think the asker may not realize what a "domain" is... or perhaps the XP machines are XP Home?  and not XP Professional?

If either of these are true, please advise.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0