Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network problem

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hi
i have windows 2003 server connect cisco switch 2950 with VLAN 5 then to distrbution switch with IP 172.16.20.1then to core switch then to pix 525 then to router i use for server ip 172.16.20.100 which mean connet to distrbution default VLAN and its work but in server i use nat with ip 192.168.0.1 but the internet not work on client but its work on server
iam try to use internet connection shearing but the problem still not solve
iam using nat in pix
what is the problem

its urgent

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17917243
Do a trace route from your server to your router and see if any of the connections fail.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
srgilani earned 2000 total points
ID: 17920220
your have to enable ip forwarding on your server as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17920303
hi
thanks for your reply
how i can enable ip forwarding on your server as well.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17920609
hi
sorry
>>> enable ip forwarding on your server
how i can do that

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:srgilani
ID: 17928055
on windows server open help window

then type ip forward you will get complete help how to enabling ip forwarding on windows server.
0