Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Tenants to share T1!

Posted on 2006-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Senario:

I have a client which just purchased a building with 15 small offices.

His GOAL is to lease each office to individuals and offer High Speed Internet access to each Tenant. He is going to have a FULL T1 installed soon.

My question is, what type of hardware do I need to setup so each Tenant can have access to the Internet WITHOUT seeing and interfering with the other Tenants network?

I was thinking of using Linksys Routers for each Tenant but not sure how to hook up to the T1 since it only has one Ethernet port with a Static IP!

I know I can change the Linksys Routers to have different Sub-Nets which would prevent the other Tenants from seeing each other networks.

Your inputs is greatly appreciated!

Thanks!




0
Comment
Question by:adecarvrio
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 17914033
It sounds like what you're looking to do is have a router with the WAN being the static IP of the T1..

You'll then want to have a switch and a subnet which for all the WAN sides of routers for the tenants. their WAN configuration would really be an internal subnet with the default gateway being the LAN side of your internet router
Each office would then have their own subnet for a lan, and the firewall on the routers will block them from getting into any other office.



0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 17914119
           T1
         Serial interface T1 router - Public IP
                <nat process>
         LAN interface T1 router - Private IP  192.168.100.254
                      |
                 24-port Switch
          |      |       |        |      |
WAN  R1    R2    R3      R4 -- R15  <== Linksys is fine
LAN            

WAN R1= 192.168.100.1 - gateway = 192.168.100.254
LAN R1 = 192.168.1.1

WAN R2= 192.168.100.2 - gateway = 192.168.100.254
LAN R2 = 192.186.1.1

WAN R3= 192.168.100.3 - gateway = 192.168.100.254
LAN R3 = 192.168.1.1
<etc>

ALL WAN interfaces are in common subnet, all routers use T1 router LAN IP as default gateway
ALL LAN interfaces can be default 192.168.1.1, DHCP to clients, etc. Keeping these all the same helps guarantee that no office can talk to another.
ALL NATting gets done on the T1 router. What kind of router is it? Is it manged by the ISP?
T1's almost always come with more than one public IP address if you ask the ISP.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 17914320
You might also look at VLANs (Virtual Local Area Networks).

You can implement VLANs on your switch quite easily.

http://net21.ucdavis.edu/newvlan.htm - has some basic VLAN info.

From http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/V/VLAN.html 
Short for virtual LAN, a network of computers that behave as if they are connected to the same wire even though they may actually be physically located on different segments of a LAN. VLANs are configured through software rather than hardware, which makes them extremely flexible. One of the biggest advantages of VLANs is that when a computer is physically moved to another location, it can stay on the same VLAN without any hardware reconfiguration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adecarvrio
ID: 17919342
I don't know what type of Router, if any..the ISP is going to provide since he hasn't ordered yet! Most of them use the Adtran units here in Florida. On the T1 LAN interface side I'm guessing that there won't be DHCP since I'll be assigning all Routers with Static IPs, correct?

Even if the ISp gave out 2 or 3 Static IPs, I don't think it would be enough for all the clients. If the T1 is going to do all the NAT translation, what happens with the NAT in the Linksys Routers? They also do NAT.

With this many routers on the LAn will there be a speed issue for the LAN users?

VLAN also sounds like a good idea, but software to me is not reliable as the hardware, at least in my opinion.


0