?
Solved

Congrates TName :-))

Posted on 2006-11-10
18
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
TName has passed 100k as fifth this year.

My Congrates for your good work ;-))


TName,
in another thread i read you are from german.
where come you from exactly (since i'm a german, too)?

meikl ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:kretzschmar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
18 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 17914247
Oh, no... The Germans are invading EE! :-P

Well, at least the Delphi section, which isn't a bad thing anyways. Means the Delphi topic is becoming more alive again. :-)

Congratulations, TName! From your Dutch neighbour.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 17914259
Congrats TName, nice job.

Russell
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 17916692
Si eu care credeam ca esti roman... :-)
Oricum felicitari.

Congratulations.


Calin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TName
ID: 17918369
Thank you all!

@meikl
Danke! Ich lebe zur Zeit im Rhein-Main-Gebiet,
bin auch öfter mal in Köln :)


@Calin
Mersi mult! Chiar cat se poate de roman ;)
(cel putin cu inima...)


@Workshop_Alex
Dank je wel (that's more or less how far my Dutch goes...)
As you can see, the invasion is taking place on several fronts :)



>Means the Delphi topic is becoming more alive again
BTW, while it's probably been more lively over here in previous years (?), TA nr 8 is not that bad after all:
http://www.eeqp.com/stats/tatest.html


Thanks again,

Andrei
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 17920639
Great work TName,

Regards,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17921923
congrats tname ;)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TName
ID: 17922339
No, it's -

Congrats ciuly!
There are more important things than 100k points... ;)
A long lasting and happy...  (si casa de piatra!)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17922385
thank you :D (si merci)

(just got back (about 20 something hours ago) from my honeymoon, for those who missed a specific thread ;) )

but we are getting offtopic again. and there will be another congrats thread for me in a week or two anyway :D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 17923625
Congratulations TName....It's great to visit this place. Apart from all the solutions and answers to questions, there's something more about this place which we can refer to as being magic. It has nothing to do with Delphi but with the people who visit this place. Everyone is a part of the EE culture out here and together we are responsible for the EE's attitude.

Thanks for your contributions which make this place what it is > a wonderful place to visit! So my appreciation flies out to the rest as well!

Kind regards,

Paul

ps geeeez am I the only replyer in this thread who did not (yet) earn so many points like all the others? ; -)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 17923975
nice work TName :-D
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 17923979
hmm.. checking out that list
I might try and get top of "Intel 64 Bit Architecture" (only 1 question)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 17928391
TName
good work..

sun4sunday
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 17928630
Nice work TName :o)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 17928710
Must say for a German person your Dutch is quite fine. :-) Haven't found a spelling error in those three words you typed. :-P But I must admit that you speak more Dutch words that I can speak in German. ;-)

I once told a german person on the phone that I would call him back, in the best German words I could think about. Couldn't find the word for calling him by phone so I used the Dutch word "Bellen" instead. Apparantly that means something completely different! :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 17928754
> used the Dutch word "Bellen" instead :-))))

German -> English
Die Hunde bellen. -> The dogs bark.

i bark you back :-)))

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 17929068
Yeah, I know. Apparantly it's quite a common mistake Dutch people make when they talk with someone in the German language. :-) Now I know that I should have said "telefonieren" instead (or whatever) but that's such a long word. We Dutch prefer to keep things a bit shorter. :-)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TName earned 80 total points
ID: 17954117
Thanks again to everybody :)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 17958516
closing this thread, now

Leider ist Köln ein bißchen weit weg,
sonst wäre ich glatt mal vorbeigekommen.

Ich bin in der Nähe von Forchheim (nahe Nürnberg).

Weiter so, TName!!

meikl ;-)
0