Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I just want to set up our SBS2003 so that users can log onto only 1 work station at a time.

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I just want to set up our SBS2003 so that users can log onto only 1 work station at a time.
It got to be there some where I just cant find it.  
0
Comment
Question by:daniel8193
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17914101
This is not there some where - you should read over this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21456734.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:daniel8193
ID: 17914261
Does anyone know if   cconnect.exe: works with SBS2003 / XP ?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q237282

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17914724
If I didn't feel it would work, I wouldn't have suggested it.  Try it.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17923346
Please see this article about limitlogon.exe which will do exactly what you are seeking to accomplish:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2005/05/UtilitySpotlight/?topics=y

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0