Solved

New Server - Now Web Site Wants Password

Posted on 2006-11-10
10
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I just installed a new Win 2003 server, with Exchange 2003 and IIS.  I copied my web site from old server to new one and set it up the same, as far as I can tell.  However, when I try to access the web site it wants a userid and password.
Anonymous access is enabled, with userid/password required only if anonymous fails, just like the old server.
Any ideas?  Please advise.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rstuemke
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Check the NTFS permissions.  The anonymous user will be different for starters so if the IUSR_Computername user does not have rights to the folders it will prompt for a logon of credantials that do exist in NTFS.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
No...that did not work.  I added the same permissons for IUSR_<server name> that exists on the old server, which is still up and running our website.   Added to C:\INETPUB\WEBSITE, just like old server.  Replaced existing permissions also.  In IE, I enter:

http://<server>.<domain name> and am still prompted for a password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
Also, I moved the FTP site, which does require a userid/password and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bigphuckinglizard
Comment Utility
you may also read read/read & execute/list folder contents for the IIS_WPG and IWAM_<server name> accounts.

If that doesn't fix it, check that it is a security issue test it out by giving Everyone Full Control access (you can always take it off later)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
I changed it so there was no fallback if anonymous access failed...definitely a permissions problem.
Replace the IUSR_xxx userid with my own userid which has full permissions to everything (admin accnt)
It then loaded the web page with no userid request.....ok....gave C:\inetpub, read/execute/list perms for userid IUSR_xxx and IIS_WPG. Still failed.  Checked old web site perms and no IWAM or IUSER were in the access list. for this directory.....also replaced the perms to all subdirectories and files......but still fails....so it is perm some where other than that directory????
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It would be wherever the website points to which by default is c:/inetpub/www_root

Could there is a problem with the iusr account, the password has to be in sync with iis for instance - if you have renamed, changed password etc. on that user it could be an issue.  Using pda at the moment so can't find link for you - will post back later - but if you want it quicker google for reset iusr account perhaps.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
Found this answer to another question and tried it and it seems to have fixed the problem:


Obtain the IUSR account password
cscript.exe adsutil.vbs get w3svc/anonymoususerpass

Obtain the IWAM account password
cscript.exe adsutil.vbs get w3svc/wamuserpass

Set the IUSR account password
cscript.exe adsutil.vbs set w3svc/anonymoususerpass "password"

Set the IWAM account password
cscript.exe adsutil.vbs set w3svc/wamuserpass "password"

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;297989

The set the password in the Active Directory to the same thing used with the set commands and it seems to work...at least inside the the network...have to try it from a remote location.....
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Ahh so it was a sync of isue account issue like I suggested though, sorry for not coming back with a link for you, didn't see a comment back so didn't come back to the Q.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
Comment Utility
Thanks.  Food for future thought.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points then -- sometimes difficult to keep track of questions requiring a further look, normally you can rely on there being more comments from someone, this one slipped through!

Steve
0