Solved

Hi Any tool to gather hard disk information

Posted on 2006-11-10
7
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all i want a tool to gather full  hard disk information like used space , free space , cluster occupied

which gives full information as a log for Hard disk
0
Comment
Question by:vijyant
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 17914732
aida32  http://www.majorgeeks.com/download181.html
will give you basic information like total space, space used etc.
You can then export this information to any number of formats.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 17915700
this program will tell you all kinds of hardware info about your hd.


http://www.hdtune.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 17918589
kindly go though the below link which has the HDD diagnostic tools for all the HDD brands.

http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 17918703
you can chkdsk which is a inbult semi graphic tool which is used by almost all the windows based diagnostic softwares.

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1583&page=5

Warning: I recommend against using any diagnostic utility or other software tool written by one manufacturer on another manufacturer's drives, unless the manufacturer of your drive instructs you to do so. While it is very unlikely that a problem will result--such software usually interrogates the drive to determine its type and will refuse to touch a drive made by another manufacturer--there is always the possibility of problems. It's best to use utilities designed specifically for your particular make and model.

Tip: The operative word when using diagnostic software is "software". Like any software program, diagnostic utilities can occasionally have bugs or problems. There was recently a version of a diagnostic utility that was incorrectly returning error codes on drives that turned out to be perfectly fine. Be sure to double-check any error reports with your drive maker's technical support department before concluding that the drive is bad.

http://www.storagereview.com/guide2000/ref/hdd/perf/qual/issuesDiag.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17919402
Do you want this for a single computer or a tool that will scan your network and collect the information for all the hosts?


Vic
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asrdias
ID: 17919543
Hello,

One other way is to do it your self. For example using WMI and scripting:

strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colDisks = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_LogicalDisk")
For each objDisk in colDisks
    Wscript.Echo "Compressed: " & vbTab &  objDisk.Compressed      
    Wscript.Echo "Description: " & vbTab &  objDisk.Description      
    Wscript.Echo "DeviceID: " & vbTab &  objDisk.DeviceID      
    Wscript.Echo "DriveType: " & vbTab &  objDisk.DriveType      
    Wscript.Echo "FileSystem: " & vbTab &  objDisk.FileSystem      
    Wscript.Echo "FreeSpace: " & vbTab &  objDisk.FreeSpace      
    Wscript.Echo "MediaType: " & vbTab &  objDisk.MediaType      
    Wscript.Echo "Name: " & vbTab &  objDisk.Name      
    Wscript.Echo "QuotasDisabled: " & vbTab &  objDisk.QuotasDisabled
    Wscript.Echo "QuotasIncomplete: " & vbTab &  objDisk.QuotasIncomplete
    Wscript.Echo "QuotasRebuilding: " & vbTab &  objDisk.QuotasRebuilding
    Wscript.Echo "Size: " & vbTab &  objDisk.Size      
    Wscript.Echo "SupportsDiskQuotas: " & vbTab & _
        objDisk.SupportsDiskQuotas      
    Wscript.Echo "SupportsFileBasedCompression: " & vbTab & _
        objDisk.SupportsFileBasedCompression      
    Wscript.Echo "SystemName: " & vbTab &  objDisk.SystemName      
    Wscript.Echo "VolumeDirty: " & vbTab &  objDisk.VolumeDirty      
    Wscript.Echo "VolumeName: " & vbTab &  objDisk.VolumeName      
    Wscript.Echo "VolumeSerialNumber: " & vbTab &  _
        objDisk.VolumeSerialNumber      
Next

Hope it helps

Adias
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 17920192
Hi so far no one has mentioned my favourite so here it is.
JDiskReport is a disk analysis utility, that allows you to view disk space usage with the help of graphical, interactive pie charts.
 It allows you to quickly find the largest, oldest or newest files and gather statistics about file sizes and types for each drive.
You can choose between different graphical charts or text reports.
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/jdiskreport.html
0