Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco webvpn and remote desktop web connection

Posted on 2006-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,904 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi !

i have configured a webvpn conection trough my asa5510 everything is working fine. I can access my intranet web site and everything, but i also wanted to give access to remote desktop trough remote desktop web conection but when browsing to this url the only thing that i got is a blank page, from my network everything is working (rdp)....first i tought it was the activex control but now i'm not sure because it's suppose to be a great way to use outlook web access that rely heavily on activex control.....someone has a clue fro me ????

HiFiVE
0
Comment
Question by:hifive007
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LBACIS
ID: 17914618
did you open the correct ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hifive007
ID: 17916393
yes i did !
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17920918
the url should be http://server/tsweb for terminal services, if this is working internally, check that the webvpn is forwarding to this URL. This is not RDP though in the true sense.

Outlook web access is obviously something else ie http or https://server/exchange
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:hifive007
ID: 17929546
Have you ever work on that specific problem, the url is ok (work internally). this is not a url problem.  
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 17968620
Not suggesting it is, just asking if this is the url you have published within the webvpn setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:hifive007
ID: 17968704
Hi keith !

everything is working fine, i used the port redirection feature to log with rdp, thank's for your help !!!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17968872
Welcome & thanks
0