Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comparison of Java IDEs

Posted on 2006-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have an oracle background.
1. Which is the most widely used Java IDE
2. Which is the most upcomming Java IDE
Oracle JDeveloper, Borelands JBuilder, Eclipse
0
Comment
Question by:aman_greval
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17924747
I would bet on ECLIPSE
go to www.eclipse.org  and see how huge their collection of tools is.
ECLIPSE is fast, smart and reliable, even if you fooled around with its files.
Last: as you don't install it, but just put it somewhere, minimal interference with the O.S.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kannan_ekanath earned 500 total points
ID: 17929434
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_integrated_development_environments#Java

To put in one word, most people believe that Eclipse and NetBeans are neck to neck. IDEA costs 500$ for a license which people have sorta agreed to be too costly (Again, a debatable personal opinion)

To me, Eclipse sorta has the main issues like MODULAR components etc addressed via plugins. IDEA is slowly getting there. My bet is on Eclipse :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kannan_ekanath
ID: 17929551
Since you have an Oracle Background, I would also want to suggest that if you are looking to use components like Oracle ADF (http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.oracle.com%2Ftechnology%2Fproducts%2Fjdev%2Fhtdocs%2Fpartners%2Faddins%2Fexchange%2Fjsf%2Findex.html&ei=nG5YRbfPMIiusAL39OGJBg&usg=__5sfcVuwgOfZjUj-wjRJdCSt2VuU=&sig2=7dAfCblSu2ywmb8X2CLo2g) JSF etc (which Oracle seems to back heavily) JDeveloper is better.

JDeveloper has excellent support for a ADF which is Oracles own App Dev Fwk, I would suggest Jdeveloper *if and only if* you are going to use ADF inside out.

For all other *sane* purposes ;) eclipse should do just fine
0