Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove automatic mount of CD from USB Flash Drive.

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey guys,

I've recently recieved as a gift a 128MB USB flash drive. Every time i connect it to my pc, it automatically creates a CD-ROM with some files inside which cannot be erased. I've tried formatting the drive only to find out it doesn't help.

I could really use some advice on how to delete those files and cause my USB to work without mounting a CD.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:killers30
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17914646
It may be a U3 smartdrive, in which case you should not try to reformat it: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/U3
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17916624
Agree with Callandor, sounds like a U3 smartdrive.  Take a look at this:

http://www.u3community.com/viewtopic.php?p=895&sid=b135735e0e155ea4c0697c2e437ee976

To quote: "...There are two partitions on a U3 smart drive: a CD-ROM partition, which you can't format; and a data partition, which you can format..."   This is not strictly true, but the partition which creates the CD ROM on your computer is a cdfs partition, and should be protected from a regular format.  If you want to remove it permanently, you should visit the U3 uninstall page from the U3 website:

http://www.u3.com/uninstall

Good luck!
0