Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you install third party software with SMS 2003?

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am trying to install a piece of software using SMS 2003, without any luck.  I have tried creating the program/package/advertisement.  I can see, on my test machine, that the .exe shows up on the Processes tab of Task Manager, but there is never an indication of it installing.  After 30 minutes of waiting for the application to install, I killed the process and verified that it had not installed.  I have a couple of questions regarding this.  
First, what am I doing wrong?  I know that is a supremely generalized question.  I am able to install software updates, with my SMS server, so I know that it does work.  Obviously, I am doing something wrong in my setup with regards to installing this software.  
Second, where can I find what command line switches to use?  Is there a general list, or does each application have its own.
Last, how would the program/package/advertisement be setup to tell the client computer when to "click" OK, when to "enter" information during the installation process?  If I were to install this by hand, I would need to enter a path to where it would be installed, click some options and click finish.
This is a very important situation that I must resolve quickly, so I am throwing the whole 500 at it.  I would add more if I could.  I will definitely appreciate all the help I can get with this.
0
Comment
Question by:Clock72
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17914921
your question is not clear enough can you give us the name of the piece of software that you tries to install

also are there any firewall software install on this server ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17915017
" I can see, on my test machine, that the .exe shows up on the Processes tab of Task Manager, but there is never an indication of it installing.  After 30 minutes of waiting for the application to install, I killed the process and verified that it had not installed.  I have a couple of questions regarding this.  "  This normally happens when the install program is prompting a message...  you normally would make the installation a hidden installation using switches like "install.exe /s /noreboot"


0
 

Author Comment

by:Clock72
ID: 17916883
NJ,

I tried the switches you suggested with no luck.  Also, I set the program to run hidden in the properties tab.  All of the information that I have seen, on deploying software, seems pretty straightforward.  There is a tool called Microsoft SMS Installer that apparently can record the installation steps of software, as you install.  I'm not sure if this works with SMS 2003, but this is what I'm looking for.  Do you know if it will work?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17916900
lol... the switches as just an example...

you need to look to the vendor of the exe to find out if deploying the software hidden is possible....  What software are you trying to deploy.

I would start with something very basic like Adobe for your first try at this...

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17919456
A lot of software (reputable and mainstream) comes with a PDF (package definition file) that aids in the creation of the package that SMS will deploy.

Here is some reading for you:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sms/sms2003/opsguide/ops_9xix.mspx?mfr=true


If you don't have a PDF, then the MSI is the next option.  Figure out if the Setup.exe can be extracted to get at the MSI contained within.  Sometimes you need to actually install it then look for the MSI in C:\Windows\Installer to get hold of it.  The vendor should be able to tell you how to get the MSI regardless.

0