Solved

What is the correct method to clean CD’s/DVD’s ?

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
When a CD or DVD has a little of dust, what is the correct method to clean it without damage it ?
Thanks in advance.
Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:asgarcymed
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17914538
You can buy a commercial CD cleaner ... but it's perfectly safe to simply use a clean, lint-free cloth with a bit of water and just wipe the disc in a circular motion.   Be sure it's dry before you put it in your CD drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17914547
... here's one of the commercial cleaners:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16882125126
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kianhow earned 250 total points
ID: 17914861
Simply just get the cloth that normally used to clean spectacle glass will be good enough.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kkohlbacher21
ID: 17915226
I have had the best luck with, low and behold, Windex and a lint-free cloth.  This is actually the method we used while I worked at a 'popular' (not showing name) video chain.  We let it soak in for about 10 seconds, then as mentioned above, wiped clean and dry in a circular direction.  I've had 1 CD/DVD NOT work with this method, as the scratches were too deep, and a >$20 CD Doctor worked the scratch out.  Tried and true method.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kkohlbacher21
ID: 17915285
Sorry, edit of comment above, DO <B>NOT</B> WIPE IN A CIRCULAR DIRECTION!!!!  The laser reads in the circular direction, therefore if you clean in a circular direction, it will scratch along those readable lines (this is also evident if you look at the way a CD Doctor works.. it rubs in an up-and-down manner.)  Wipe from the middle upwards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:asgarcymed
ID: 17916364
Thank you!
0