Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dial up server

Posted on 2006-11-10
12
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Experts,

I would like some help with setting up a Dial up server to access the Internet while at my family's house. Can you provide me some assistance?

I have broadband connetion to the Internet at my house, but when I go to my in-laws house they have no Internet connection, but do have a land line. I would like to be able to dial my number and build a connection to the Internet with that circuit.

Thanks for your help.


0
Comment
Question by:link334
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 17914807
As you know, a chain is only as strong as the weakest link, that being the dial up.
Suggest using remote software
real VNC    http://www.realvnc.com/
ultra VNC    http://ultravnc.sourceforge.net/
tight VNC    http://www.tightvnc.com/

so you'll get the full speed on the internet from home (as the VNC server) and the only communication required is to transmit the picture from your PC to the in-laws PC.

You can reduce image quality to speed things along.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17914869
He wants to setup his house as a dial up internet provider. He is going to his family's house that does not have internet. He wants to dial into his house and use his connection at his house to the internet. At least that is what I think he is looking for.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17915118
What operating systems are you running on both ends?  If XP please specify home or pro edition (service packs would help, but not as important as the rest).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:link334
ID: 17915821
JamesTX10,
You are correct. I do want to me my own personal "Dial-up" provider.

Smacky311,
I am using MS XP Pro SP2 (client) and have Server 2003 or Pro (Remote).

Thanks for your replies.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17917006
Enable Routing and remote access on your Windows 2k3 server.  Then configure your server for Dial-up RAS by following the directions in this article (starting around the middle of the page):  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/activedirectory/stepbystep/rrascnfg.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:link334
ID: 17917210
Smacky311,
I only have one NIC in this machine with a modem. Will turning this service on turn it into a router and mess up the current NIC functionality? Meaning, will it think it is on another network?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17917313
Turning on the router will create its own network.  What is your Win2k3 current function(s)?  Is the NIC connected to a router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:link334
ID: 17917364
It is a Domain Controller/DNS/DHCP/File and Print Server
(1) NIC
I am using a Cisco Router>Swith and the Server is on a segment off the Switch.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smacky311 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17919410
I played with my server and was able to configure RRAS and enable RAS without turning my computer into a router.  So it looks like you'll be ok with your current setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:link334
ID: 17919541
Smack311,
If I got this correct I can do the following to make it work:
      Enable the RRAS service
      Plug in the phone line
      Configure the telephone number for that modem connection

Reason I am cautious is because I have been unsuccessful at this in the past, but was having NAT issues with VPN. Routing created a problem as well.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17919965
Being that your dialing directly into your modem you shouldnt have any issues with NAT or your firewalls getting into the machine.  VPN would cause these issues because it goes through the internet.  Routing may still be an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:link334
ID: 17921720
Smacky311,

OK.
I am out of town, but will try this and get back with you.
0