Solved

Public Folder Permissions problem

Posted on 2006-11-10
9
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have created a calendar folder and I have granted a user - Administrative rights - All (explicitly granted to the folder) and Client permissions - owner.  There are no deny permissions (that I can see).  I know that this is over kill but I still can get this to work.

I can create additional calendars below the "base" calendar but this user can not.  My Account is a full exchange admin.  I am running Outlook 2003 she is running Outlook 2000.

The server is Exchange 2003 SP2.

I am kinda stumped on why she can not create folders below the existing folder.

Thanks for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:e_vanheel
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
First. I suspect that you may have damaged the permissions by fiddling with the administrative rights. With public folders you should never touch admin rights. The only permissions you need to change are client permissions.

Next. PF permissions do not propagate down automatically. The only time PF permissions propagate is when they are first created, when they take the permissions from the folder above.
After changing the permissions on the public folder, did you restart Outlook on the client's machine?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:e_vanheel
Comment Utility
OK,  thanks.  I know you rarely need to touch admin permissions but I was trying the desperate shotgun approach :).

I changed the admin rights on the folder only.  Should I delete the folder and start again?

The sub-folders were created (by me) after the permissions were set.

The computer has been rebooted after the changes have been made (shut down over night).  We waited for a full day and tried it again.  She still can not create sub-folders under the base folder that she owner permission.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
Comment Utility
check the following article and see if the user has permissions to create a public folder

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313866/en-us
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I would probably recreate the folder if possible. Trying to recreate the permissions will be quite difficult - Exchange permissions are very complex.

Create the root folder and set the permissions as required before adding any sub folders. Then create the sub folders.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:e_vanheel
Comment Utility
rakeshmiglani - I am not getting those errors on the exchange server, however, I did use ADSI and noticed that the everyone account did not have Create public folder, or Create top level public folder.  I inheareded this network so I can't tell you if the defaults have been changed.  I need to read a little bit more about permissions in public folders because I don't wan't everyone to have the ability to create root folders.  I have changed it for now so everyone has Create named properties in the information store, Create public folder, and Create top level public folder.

Sembee - The user does not work today.  I have created a new folder, assinged that use as the owner and will have her test monday AM.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:e_vanheel
Comment Utility
The user can now create folders under the "new" folder.  

If I do not want users to have the permission to create top level folders can I remove this permission from the everyone group?

Is there a document that describes what the default admin permissions should be.  I don't have a large PF environment (yet) but I don't know what rights the previous admin might have changed.

Points to follow

Thanks Everyone!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
According to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328808/en-us by default everyone is not granted the rights to create PF in Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:e_vanheel
Comment Utility
the link you posted above :http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313866/en-us has:

Make sure that the Everyone group has the following Allow permissions:
• Create named properties in the information store
• Create public folder
• Create top level public folder
If the Allow inheritable permissions from parent to propagate to this object check box is selected, the Everyone group should already have these permissions. Make sure that the Deny check boxes are not selected.

So I would be safe to remove the create top level public folder permssion - right?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:e_vanheel
Comment Utility
If I view permissions from ADSI for the everyone group they HAVE create top level folders.  If I view from system manager - they do not.
0