[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what does a remoting method return if it timesout in .net2?

Posted on 2006-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
if I have a method called getSomeData() that returns a string, then what will happen if the call timesout in .net 2 ?

example string s = myRemotingObject.getSomeData();

how do i control timeouts also or set their length?

please advice how to deal/handle timeouts
0
Comment
Question by:joshuadavidlee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 2000 total points
ID: 17915626
It should throw a RemotingTimeoutException in that case.  You have to use a Try..Catch block to catch and handle that.

try {
    string s =  myRemotingObject.getSomeData();
    // At this point you know the data came back correctly, so use 's' with that assumption.

} catch (RemotingTimeoutException e) {
    // There was a timeout; do what you like to resolve it.
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuadavidlee
ID: 17916247
ok can i set the timeout limit in .net 2 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuadavidlee
ID: 17916253
and does timeout mean the time for it to complete the method or doe si tmean nothing shappening?

for example what if it takes 5 minutes to transfer a file and i set it to timeout 30 seconds?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:badalpatel
ID: 17919867
There are two places you may have to change:

1. Change the ASP.NET timeout
http://www.devx.com/vb2themax/Tip/18803

This is the most likely culprit of your errors

2. Use the Timeout property of your proxy class to set the proper time on
the client.

WebReference.ProxyClass myProxy = new WebReference.ProxyClass();
// Set the timeout in milliseconds -- e.g. 100 seconds
myProxy.Timeout = 100000;

Hope that helps.
0