Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thunderbird - Columns to Display

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user currently using Thunderbird version 1.5.0.8 (20061025).  She made a change in her columns to display settings and cannot change them back.  I am attempting to have the columns for the Sent folder show only Recipient and not sender, but not have the Inbox folder change.  I am able to do this fine on other workstations that have Thunderbird, but not on hers.  When I make add recipient to her Sent folder, it adds to the Inbox also.

Any help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:lheyser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 17914613
Greetings, lheyser !

Your user may have a corrupt profile. Create a new Thunderbird profile.
http://www.mozilla.org/support/thunderbird/profile

Once you confirm that you can make the column change, then move the data from her old profile to new. Make sure to test each time, as not to move an old setting that would corrupt Thunderbird again.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 150 total points
ID: 17928111
lheyser,

If that doesn't help.  Maximize TB, select the Sent Folder, now over in the right hand top corner where your client doesn't want to see Sender there is a small box with 4 small squares in it.  Select that and uncheck the Sender.  




0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17939500
lheyser,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:lheyser
ID: 17947469
I split the points since you both were nice enough to answer - the actual fix was - by unchecking the box called "show expanded columns in the folder pane" under tools/options/advanced, she can now see the columns she wants to in the various boxes.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17948226
Thanks, glad it's working for you now.
0