Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 & SQL

Posted on 2006-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a SBS2003 box which is using a lot of memory (triggers alram).  Taskmgr shows 150 MB of memory being user by sqlservr.exe.  I think there are no apps installed on this server using SQL Server (unless this is natively used by SBS).  Can I do something to free these resources?  Is this going to cause a problem?  I see SQL Server running in the systray with a not connected status.

Thx,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billrush2
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17914986
Stop the SQL services and mark these as disabled start up type.   <-- assuming that you don't use SQL.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17923312
Please see this blog post regarding the SQL Allocated Memory Alert on SBS:  http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/02/04/34984.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0