Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Seeking home network storage solution

Posted on 2006-11-10
16
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am looking for a network file drive. Something that will hook up to my ethernet and allow for me to connect to it from my desktop (pc) and my laptop (mac) wirelessly. Something in the size to 500G.

This is an option
http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Customer-reviews-for-Netgear-Storage-Central-SC101NA/sem/rpsm/oid/127433/rpem/ccd/productDetailReview.do#tabs
But looking for other reccomendation.
0
Comment
Question by:qwertq
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17914716
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17914895
I second the buffalo. Simple to use. The home models can be used as a USB network print server. They have RAID built in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 17914925
anything a little cheaper?
it looks nice, but might be too nice for what i need.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17914941
check for them on ebay. I just got the pro 1TB model for $580
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 17914967
it looks like it has bad reviews.
they are mentioning VERY slow performance, etc.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17914969
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17914987
What are you using the file store for? Slow is generic term if there is not info to measue it by.

If you are just using it to store files or backups then it will work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 17915087
It will store files, not backups.

One use i will use it for is to store my itunes library, so i will want to listen directly from it.
Also will store data files, which will need to access.

I want something that would respond at least as fast as connecting to my pc from my mac wirelessly.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17915183
Anything connected over a 100Mbit ethernet should be as fast as wireless 54Mbit, if not more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 17915388
so the buffalo drives... do they have their own ip? what kind of security is included?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesTX10 earned 800 total points
ID: 17915414
yes they have their own IP. http://www.buffalotech.com/products/storage.php Will have all the spec sheets and manuals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 17915578
Coll thanks. reviewing the docs now.

Can you tell me thou - with the LS-500GL does the full volume show up as one drive? And i add additional drive (piggy back) for more storage later on?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17915653
I believe it is a single drive (non-RAID).  To add storage, "Expand Storage by Adding a USB 2.0 Hard Drive", so no ability to add more drives internally (which is what the TeraStation will allow you to do).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17915691
I have never had a USB drive connected to ours here, but I have heard that they must be formatted by the linkstation and then they can not be used stand alone.

So you could not add a USB drive with your music stored on it and then unplug the drive and take it with you and use it somewhere else. That is not from experiance just what I have heard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 17915925
thanks guys, i just bought the 500G from new egg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 17934818
0