Solved

NVRAM PROBLEM CISCO 2621XM

Posted on 2006-11-10
9
7,632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a problem with erasing the NVRAM on a CISCO 2621XM


============================================================

============================================================

Router#sh vers
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-IS3X-M), Version 12.3(16), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc4)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 23-Aug-05 17:44 by ssearch
Image text-base: 0x80008098, data-base: 0x8184F27C

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r) [cmong 7r], RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
ROM: C2600 Software (C2600-IS3X-M), Version 12.3(16), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc4)

Router uptime is 31 minutes
System returned to ROM by reload
System image file is "flash:c2600-is3x-mz.123-16.bin"

cisco 2621XM (MPC860P) processor (revision 0x100) with 94208K/4096K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID JAD07150PTU (1031150207)
M860 processor: part number 5, mask 2
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
2 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
16384K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)
         
Configuration register is 0x2102


============================================================
============================================================

Router#test mem
Testing NVRAM card will remove all files! Continue [y/n] ? y

Warning: This test will result in the loss of the NVRAM configuration!
Continue [y/n] ?
Passed
Router#
*Mar  1 00:32:38.619: %SYS-4-NV_BLOCK_INITFAIL: Unable to initialize the geometry of nvram
*Mar  1 00:32:38.667: %SYS-4-NV_BLOCK_INITFAIL: Unable to initialize the geometry of nvram
*Mar  1 00:32:38.715: %SYS-4-NV_BLOCK_INITFAIL: Unable to initialize the geometry of nvram


============================================================
============================================================

Router#dir all
Directory of system:/

   10  drwx           0                    <no date>  its
    2  dr-x           0                    <no date>  memory
    1  -rw-         622                    <no date>  running-config
    9  dr-x           0                    <no date>  vfiles

No space information available
Directory of nvram:/

%Error opening nvram:/ (Bad file number)

No space information available
Directory of flash:/

    1  -rw-    14962944   Nov 3 2006 13:40:24 +00:00  c2600-is3x-mz.123-16.bin

16252924 bytes total (1289916 bytes free)
Router#
*Mar  1 00:25:03.247: %SYS-4-NV_BLOCK_INITFAIL: Unable to initialize the geometry of nvram
*Mar  1 00:25:03.299: %SYS-4-NV_BLOCK_INITFAIL: Unable to initialize the geometry of nvram

============================================================
============================================================

Router#sh file systems
File Systems:

     Size(b)     Free(b)      Type  Flags  Prefixes
           -           -    opaque     rw   system:
           -           -     nvram     rw   nvram:
           -           -    opaque     rw   null:
           -           -    opaque     ro   xmodem:
           -           -    opaque     ro   ymodem:
           -           -   network     rw   tftp:
*   16252924     1289916     flash     rw   flash:
           -           -   network     rw   rcp:
           -           -   network     rw   pram:
           -           -   network     rw   ftp:
           -           -    opaque     ro   cns:

Router#
*Mar  1 00:25:15.307: %SYS-4-NV_BLOCK_INITFAIL: Unable to initialize the geometry of nvram
*Mar  1 00:25:15.359: %SYS-4-NV_BLOCK_INITFAIL: Unable to initialize the geometry of nvram

============================================================
============================================================

Router#write erase
Erasing the nvram filesystem will remove all configuration files! Continue? [confirm]
%Error erasing nvram: (Invalid argument)
Router#
*Mar  1 00:36:12.711: %SYS-4-NV_BLOCK_INITFAIL: Unable to initialize the geometry of nvram
*Mar  1 00:36:12.759: %SYS-4-NV_BLOCK_INITFAIL: Unable to initialize the geometry of nvram

Send to a Friend    Printer Friendly       
            
      
Comment from SysExpert
Date: 11/09/2006 05:38PM EET
      Comment       Accept

Is it possible that you have bad NVRAM ?

Is this onboard or a plug in card ?

I would call your Cisco Rep if you are under any Maint. Agreement to get this repaired.

I hope this helps !

Comment from e_stavrakakis
Date: 11/09/2006 07:11PM EET
      Your Comment       

I think there is no question of NVRAM problem since it used to operate properly
The NVRAM is on board and I believe it has to do with it getting full from a big startup-configuration file and therefore compromising the filesystem structure.

Any suggestions?

Comment from SysExpert
Date: 11/09/2006 07:39PM EET
      Comment       Accept

If I remember correctly, your should be able to do a system reset that loads the default configuration from ROM into NVRAM.
It is possible that the unit will require repair, since NVRAM is pretty critical.

Can you try to use an external NVRAM if the internal becomes unusable ?

I hope this helps !

Comment from e_stavrakakis
Date: 11/09/2006 08:24PM EET
      Your Comment       

Do you remember how...... ?

No thats not an option on an 2621XM


Comment from SysExpert
Date: 11/09/2006 08:34PM EET
      Comment       Accept

Unfortunately no, but I would check cisco's site, and maybe someone else will jump in and help.

You might post a link to this qustion in the Networking topic also.

I hope this helps !

Comment from e_stavrakakis
Date: 11/10/2006 12:35PM EET
      Your Comment       

How do i post a link to this question in the networking topic?

just copy and paste link location or .....?

Comment from SysExpert
Date: 11/10/2006 03:58PM EET
      Comment       Accept

Post a URL link to this question or open a new one in the following TA

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/



Any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:e_stavrakakis
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17915075
>How do i post a link to this question in the networking topic?
You don't need to. All us 'networking' folk tend to watch this TA also...

I'll be looking over the information you've posted and see if I can come up with any ideas.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17915142
> have a problem with erasing the NVRAM on a CISCO 2621XM
Are you trying to erase it? It appears empty already.
try this:
router#write mem
[OK]
router#dir nvram:
0
 

Author Comment

by:e_stavrakakis
ID: 17915357
Router#write mem
startup-config file open failed (Unknown error 0)

Router#
*Mar  1 00:01:02.623: %SYS-4-NV_BLOCK_INITFAIL: Unable to initialize the geometry of nvram
0
 

Author Comment

by:e_stavrakakis
ID: 17915365
Router#dir nvram
%Error opening flash:/nvram (No such file or directory)
Router#
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 17915600
I'm out of ideas. This is the output from Cisco
=======================
1. %SYS-4-NV_BLOCK_INITFAIL: Unable to initalize the geometry of nvram
The software failed to initialize the NVRAM block geometry, which is a part of the NVRAM used to host nonconfiguration data files. Typically, these files are used by SNMP to store and retrieve nonconfiguration persistent data across a system reload. This failure may occur when the entire NVRAM is packed with the configuration, and the version of software that supports this feature could not find the minimum room in the NVRAM to initialize the block file system.

Recommended Action: Reduce the configurations in the NVRAM by at least by 2K.

Related documents- No specific documents apply to this error message.
========================

Since documentation is sparse, I'd open a TAC case with Cisco and get them on it..


0
 

Author Comment

by:e_stavrakakis
ID: 17920602
The only problem is that the equipment is out of warranty status / no extra support service agreement.....

Is there any possibility of reinitializing the NVRAM through ROMMON .........................

Now that I mentioned ROMMON...... I read somewhere there is a priv ROMMON mode...... that is true since I tried to access it and it responded with a password prompt. Is anyone familiar with it...... ??available commands?? ??password??

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 17924165
>Recommended Action: Reduce the configurations in the NVRAM by at least by 2K.
   Why not try 'write erase' , reload the router, & start from scratch?

cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 17924167
Note that 'write erase' will wipe your config.  Make sure you have a backup copy of it before proceeding!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ein_mann_betrieb
ID: 20829279
For others who come across this thread searching...

lrmoore is correct in pointing out about a config that is larger than (due to newer IOSes and options) the system was originally designed for will cause this INITFAIL error on the NVRAM geometry.

I have found that if you break into rommon (Ctrl+Break) at boot, change the config reg (similar to lost password procedure), reset, run "erase /all nvram:", reload, break into rommon, return the config reg, reset, run "erase /all nvram:" again, reload, and power cycle.

As crazy as this seems, it has in past saved a pair of 1605r routers that I have in the field where the new 12.3 IOS is deployed with all the firewall and ACLs running.

Hope this helps someone.
-Cheers, Peter.
0