Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to convert smalldatetime to: eg; Jan'06

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Howdy
I need a quick SELECT statement to convert a smalldatetime field to this format: Jan'06
Eg; 01-23-2006 00:00:00 to Jan'06

thanks a lot!!!
Fergal
0
Comment
Question by:fjkilken
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 17914860
select convert(varchar(3),yourDateCol,107) + '''' + substring(convert(varchar(4),yourDateCol,121),2,2)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 17914866
for example, using the getDate() function:

select convert(varchar(3),getdate(),107) + '''' + substring(convert(varchar(4),getdate(),121),2,2)
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 500 total points
ID: 17914885
OOPS!  but change the last parameter from   2,2  to  3,2

select convert(varchar(3),yourDateCol,107) + '''' + substring(convert(varchar(4),yourDateCol,121),3,2)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17914910
SELECT CONVERT(varchar(3),getdate())+''''+RIGHT(YEAR(getDate()),2)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17914912
I was just about to correct you ;)
0