Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do you make quotation marks....

Posted on 2006-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
...........Word 2003 default to the curved variety instead of the straight up and down double quotation marks?
0
Comment
Question by:jecks
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Samareanna
ID: 17914940
The font needs to be changed. For example, Times New Roman has the curved quotation marks. Click Format, Font, set the font you want and the size, etc.. then hit the "DEFAULT" button at the bottom of that window.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xqz
ID: 17916464
Hi all

There's actually an option in Word to do this. It's found in Tools -> AutoCorrect Options (you may have to expand the menu) -> "AutoFormat" tab -> Check the box labelled "straight quotes" with "smart quotes"

There's also an identical option in Tools -> AutoCorrect Options -> "AutoFormat As You Type" tab -> "straight quotes" with "smart quotes", so place a check on this one too.

But, in all my years of experience, this has no effect when using fonts like Arial, which probably don't support this feature. Maybe it's a bug on my com only, but I can't confirm that... Perhaps you can do that for me =)

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jecks
ID: 17959770
Neither of these solutions have worked so far.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
royce2020 earned 500 total points
ID: 18032511
The two double quote charachters in windows latin compatable fonts are charachters 147 and 148 respectivly.
You can insert them by clicking Insert->symbol then slecting "General punctuation" in the subset combo of the symbol dialog box that apears.
When office is installed the defualt option is to use smart tags, from office 97 and on I belive. If you're using an older version of office this might not be possible, and you'll need to upgrade to get this to work. Also, if you don't mind losing you other options, you can reset all options to their factory defualt (including using smart tags) by reinstalling office (ther may be a less drastic method of doing this, I seem to vauagly remember a button labeled "reset defualts" but I've just looked for it and I can't find it.)
0