Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Non-member of the domain access Internet through ISA

Posted on 2006-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a wireless router setup in my network that is set to go out through my ISA server.  I have customers who come into the office and need to be able to access the internet.  Most of the time when they connect to the wireless router and try to access the Internet, they get a login prompt at which time they enter a valid user name and password on the network and then they are able to access the Internet.  I have one customer though who is trying to access a secure site on the Internet through this wireless connection and they are not prompted to login.  The one time they were prompted to login in, they were still denied access by the ISA server.  I don't know what I need to be checking to make this work.  Can someone please help me.

Ann
0
Comment
Question by:Tuftco
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17915196
On the InternetExplorer;

Go to Tools->Internet Options->Security->Custom Level and scroll down.

You should see something called "UserAuthentication"->Logon.

In there select the radio button for 'Always prompt for username and password'

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17917261
What version of ISA server are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tuftco
ID: 17929855
ISA 2004.  
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 17968637
open configuration - networks - double click on internal. Check the web proxy and web browser tabs. have you enable dproxy for ssl? Have you tried ticking the all users must authenticate box?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18059477
Update?
0