Solved

No HDD detected...

Posted on 2006-11-10
17
870 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Okay, so everything is hooked up; the computer turns on, and I get the right number of beeps :)

when I leave the computer to boot, it gives me a black screen with the following white text:

Reboot and select proper boot device
or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key_

So, I booted up to the BIOS instead, and under the "Primary IDE" it says "Not Detected".. (but the HDD is connected to the primary IDE cable..)

(My HDD is 200GB, and has Win XP Pro installed on it)

What shall I do? Do I need to create a boot floppy?


Thanks very much
(We're nearly there!!)
0
Comment
Question by:InteractiveMind
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 17914933
Check the jumper on the drive: if you have the drive and an optical drive on the same cable, the drive should set as master and the optical drive as slave.  Make sure they have power as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 50 total points
ID: 17914962
1) How old is the motherboard? Does the BIOS support drives greater than 137 GB? If not, you'll need an IDE controller card.
2) Is the drive jumpered correctly?
3) Is the cable an 80-conductor 40-pin cable?
4) Check the power connector: have any pins been pushed down into the socket?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 17914963
"... My HDD is 200GB, and has Win XP Pro installed on it ..." ==>  If the system's not detecting the hard drive, how did you install XP on it ??

... and just to be SURE you're looking at the right spot in the BIOS --> it IS an IDE drive, right ??

What is the make/model of the motherboard and of the hard drive ??
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17915043
The motherboard is brand new;
it's an  ASUS P5V-VM DH Pentium 4/Celeron/Pentium D/65nm dual-core/Core2Duo
(http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/products/index.html?rb=22044219302&action=c2hvd19wcm9kdWN0X3NwZWNpZmljYXRpb25z&product_uid=98335)

> Is the drive jumpered correctly?   /   Check the jumper on the drive:
how?

> Make sure they have power as well.
yup, the optical and HDD (which are both on the one cable) have power.

> Is the cable an 80-conductor 40-pin cable?
which cable?

> What is the make/model of the .. hard drive ??
It's a samsung; this is the one:
http://www.pcworld.co.uk/martprd/store/pcw_page.jsp?BV_SessionID=@@@@1029533782.1163173715@@@@&BV_EngineID=cccfaddjgdhmijkcflgceggdhhmdgmh.0&page=Product&fm=null&sm=null&tm=null&sku=192685&category_oid=
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17915048
Also, if the BIOS doesn't support large drives, flashing the BIOS with an upgrade might do the trick.

Try the auto-detect option in the BIOS
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17915122
OK,  BIOS should find the 200GB drive.
User guide here: http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/support/Download/userguide/index.htm  
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17915143
if I unplug the optical drive, then it detects the HDD (it detects the full 200 GB etc).

However, when I try and boot up, I'm getting a BSOD, and then it immediately reboots itself, and repeats the process (after offering me the option of booting up into Safe mode etc...)

so, we're a little closer (or not?)

thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 17915168
Did you install this OS fresh, or did you try to move an existing installation?  If you moved it, you will need a repair install: http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 17915174
"... how? " ==> Simply look at the back of both the optical drive and the hard drive and see what jumper pins are connected.   Then look on the drives themselves and see how they need to be set to select Master for the hard drive (that's shown in the user guide callrs linked to above) and Slave for the optical drive (should be shown on the drive ... if not, post the make/model and we can tell you).

"... which cable? " ==> the IDE cable (the one connected to the hard disk)   The question is whether it has 40 or 80 wires (but this does NOT make any difference as to whether it will work ... only what transfer rate the system will use).

... and, as I asked before:  How did you install XP on the drive ??
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 17915182
"... if I unplug the optical drive, then it detects the HDD ..." ==> Then your jumpers are simply wrong.   Fix that;  and then just do a repair install (as callandor suggested) or simply re-install XP from scratch (best).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17915201
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/cabling/ide7.jpg
Using such a cable, you can jumber any connected drives to "Cable Select" that the user guide talks about(http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/support/Download/userguide/usersguide_02.htm)



0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17915385
Right, I've adjusted the jumper on the optical drive, and have shoved the IDE into that as well.

I boot up, and although I'm getting the same problem as before (BSOD etc), the computer is detecting both the HDD and the optical drive! :D

Now.. for the re-install stage.....

I've shoved my XP install CD into the optical drive, and booted up.. but I'm not getting any prompt to reinstall windows..
do I need to change any BIOS settings? or....


thanks all
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MarkWYnne
MarkWYnne earned 100 total points
ID: 17915489
Change the boot order of devices in BIOS

Change it to boot from the CDRom first.

Upon restart it should (after BIOS boot) prompt you to press any key to boot from  CD
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17915557
okay, that's worked thanks :)
i'm reinstalling now.. will get back to you lot shortly

thanks ever so much
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17915924
Success!!

The computer is running perfectly (so far)  :-)

Thanks ever so much everyone.. this is the first computer I've built myself :D
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17920868
Cool, trial and error and eventually success is usually the name of this game :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17970724
Useful info from a deleted post (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21989844.html)

Title: making a computer recoznise a secondary hard drive, asked by RohitRepu on 09/14/2006 01:57PM EDT
I put a second hard drive with 40 GB capacity. The first one has 10GB.
But the computer doesn't seem to read or recoznise the secondary hard drive.


Comment from callrs

Need to either use a 80-wire 40-pin cable & jumper both drives as Cable Select
Or to jumper one drive as master (the one that goes at the end of the cable) and the other drive as slave

Make sure the BIOS is set to either recognize the drives automatically (ensure that "none" is not selected), or go into BIOS after installing the drives & have it detect the drives, then save the settings

Nice pictorial tutorial:
http://www.mikeshardware.com/howtos/howto_connect_ide_hd.html   Mikes Hardware | Connecting IDE Hard Drives



 Comment from dragonjim

While rather obvious...

-- check to see if both are seen in BIOS
-- Check jumper settings
---- I assume the second drive is NOT boot drive
 ----- leave 1st drive alone
 ----- make sure 1st drive
 -------- IDE cable is securely plugged in
 -------- if no tab on IDE cable, ensure pin 1 is oriented correctly to board & drive (red line on cable shows PIN 1 side)
 -------- verify the power connector is not a problem (try using a different power connector)

Second drive (if non-boot) should be set with jumpers to:

SLAVE or CABLE SELECT (as its giving you problems, I'd force slave for now).


 Comment from DanCh99

and if these are IDE drives, try connecting the 2nd drive to the secondary channel, and see if that works.  Might rule out some odd conflicts or jumper nastyness (disconnect any other drives on this cable while you test it)

Assuming that you've checked the above comments making sure that the BIOS sees both drives, the next thing is to see whether there are any visible partitions on this drive.  Start.. Run.. diskmgmt.msc and click OK.  You should see 2 horizontal representations of your drives, but it is possible that the bottom one (your new drive) doesn't have any visible or recognised partitions on it.  

Let us know if it's there at all, and we can go into how to create partitions if this is necessary...
0