Solved

Windows-System Error Message

Posted on 2006-11-10
11
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
There is an IP address conflict with another system on the network ! This is what my error message says and it will not let me past this message. I havn't changed anything on my network.
0
Comment
Question by:Terico
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17915145
Can you provide some more detail?

For instance - how many systems on your network?  Any other IP devices (printers, for example)?
Are you using DHCP (dynamically assigning IP addresses) and if so, are there more than one DHCP server service in place somewhere - otherwise, double check your statically assigned addresses...
Perhaps you powered on a device recently that conflicts with one that's been online for some time?

More detail will be needed to diagnose your problem...thanx.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 450 total points
ID: 17915238
Most commonly this happens if you have some computers (or other devices, like network printers) that have static IP addresses and others that are getting dynamic addresses via DHCP. Always make sure that static addresses are assigned in a range that your DHCP router isn't assigning. A common convention is to start DHCP numbers at 100 (for example, 192.168.1.100), and assign all static addresses below 100. I think it can also happen if you unplug one computer with a dynamic address, plug in another (so it gets the same address, because the router thinks that address is available), and then plug the first back in (still using its original address). Or maybe that would require turning off the router in the middle as well; I don't remember off-hand.

Unfortunately, I don't know any reverse lookup method to find the device name associated with an IP address. However, if you know all the device names on your network, you can ping the name and ping will tell you the IP address associated with it. For example, at the command prompt:

ping myserver

Your computer will return something like:

Pinging MYSERVER [192.168.1.75] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.75: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=128
etc.

Once you know what other device has the same address, you should be able to figure out how to resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terico
ID: 17915302
There are six systems on my network and two network printers. The IP addresses that are in place were here when I began working here so I don't know how they were assigned. I havn't added any new stuff.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 17915355
Try this from a few systems:

Start - Run -
 CMD /K IPConfig /all <Enter>

See what the DHCP server is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terico
ID: 17915381
When I tried to ping myserver in flashed up a blank black window then closed
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 450 total points
ID: 17915399
The IP addresses for the network printers are probably static, and often you can find them on the Ports tab of the Properties page of the printer, on your own computer (assuming it's set to print to that printer). Otherwise, the printer should have some way to print a status page, which would give its IP address.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shawngilbert
shawngilbert earned 50 total points
ID: 17915404
You need to do it from a command prompt.
Try it with
Start, Run, CMD <Enter>

Then at the prompt, type PING [address]
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17915428
Yeah, you need to determine your DHCP server.
In it, you can set up restrictions so that it doesn't give out addresses that are in use (presumably by the printer(s)).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terico
ID: 17916030
O.K. I have found the two servers with the same IP address of ::1: ??? Anyway, they are the two oldest systems in the network. How do I change the IP
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17916069
Start->Run->NCPA.CPL (if xp/2000)
and change it there. (to a .? where ? is another unused number in the subnet)

Preferrably, you'd want to fix the DHCP server (if you have one).
If you don't, you want to keep close track of these IP addresses...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 450 total points
ID: 17916399
That's an unusual way to get to the Network Connections part of Control Panel, sirbounty.

Terico, you'll need to log onto the servers themselves; you can't make the change remotely (unless there's special software set up to allow that), AFAIK. In their Network Connections, right-click on the network adapter, then choose Properties. Select "Internet Protocol" in the listbox, then click Properties again. If the server is currently using dynamic IP addressing, the radio button "Obtain an IP address automatically" will be checked. If you want to try again with dynamic addresses, then hit Cancel twice to go back to Network Connections, right-click on the adapter again, and choose Repair.

To assign a static IP address, click the radio button that says "Use the following IP address." In this case, you'll need to set an appropriate IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway (IP address of your router). You'll also need to set the DNS servers in the lower half of the box. To get your DNS servers, you can go to the Command Prompt and type IPCONFIG/ALL, and you'll get a list of the current DNS servers (and, for that matter, the IP address of your router).
0