?
Solved

Remote access just stopped working

Posted on 2006-11-10
11
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-21
I have 2 servers that both run windows server 2003.  

1)  One had remote access working fine until about a week ago.  Now it times out and say that the RPC isn't up.  The first thing I did was to check the firewall, and it isn't even installed.  The person who I took over the job for unisntalled it.  I also noticed on the DHCP server that is requesting a ton of IP addresses as RAS.  I tried to set the server as a reserve and that didn't work.  I want to know how to fix the remote access so I can log on again and how do I set it to get one IP address (IE: like win XP pro does with RA)?


2) The second server is running windows server 2003 web edition.  I cant even get RA to work on that one.  I have turned off the firewall (which seems to not have been installed correctly in the first place and I have to reinstall it later) and I have set it to allow RA under system properties and the remote tab.  This server will be the web server (hence the reason why it has web edition on it)  and will need to gain access to change content on the page.  How do I set it up to allow me to gain access via remote access?  And how would I go about making the site it will house on it (DotNetNuke website at that) visible from the outside world (IE:  nameofpc.domain.com)?
0
Comment
Question by:trey5498
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17915195
>>I tried to set the server as a reserve and that didn't work.
can you explain what you mean by that? ive never heard of that

where are you trying to remote into these machines FROM? your internal network or from externally?
is  RDC (remote Desktop connection) enabled on these servers?  this is done EXACLY like on an XP machine
is the terminal services service running on these machines?  if so, it needs to be for RDC to work.  you can check this by going to services.msc
when you run netstat -an from command line, do you see port 3389 listening? if not, then that is your problem b/c that is the port that RDC uses.

0
 

Author Comment

by:trey5498
ID: 17917839
I meant reservation (where it gets the same IP address and never changes).  My spelling often always suck.  I am trying to access it via windows XP Pro from internal and external sources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trey5498
ID: 17918002
Ok I did further research.  The Terminal services are, in fact, up and running.  Both PC have port 3389 listening.  Both have the login screen pop up when I am trying to login remotely.  This is where the problem lies.  It waits about 5 minutes and then tells me that the RPC is down and everything under services that has to do with Remote Desktop is running.  What happened?  The firewalls are down and each one has access allowed by the Admin.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17918009
ok, that makes sense,  what about the other questions that i asked?
are you trying to access the machine via IP or hostname?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17918032
what is the exact error that you get?  
also look in the event log on the RDC 'server' (the machine you are trying to get into) and see if there is anything in there that could be realated to this.

is the error you are getting saying RDC or RPC?  b/c those are two completely different things.

0
 

Author Comment

by:trey5498
ID: 17924182
Says RPC and I am tring to log in under the domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jGams
ID: 17931183
Do you have terminal services licenses?

Check your event log on your 2003 servers.  Look for terminal services entries...maybe you had terminal service installed and are now past the 120 day grace period.  If you do not install any licenses before this grace period is over, your terminal services will no longer allow you to log in to your server remotely.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jGams
ID: 17931375
oh, and the event logs are found under control panel->admin tools->event viewer.  Check the system log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trey5498
ID: 17956212
Updated,

I can log on the PC by itself, but I cant log on the network (which I used to be able to).  And the One PC wont stop trying to get an IP Number even though I tried to set it up as a reservation.  How do I log back on the network via the RA and how do I stop it (and only one is doing it) from trying to get all the IP addresses (as RAS).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17956366
>>Do you have terminal services licenses?
that shouldn't matter according to the question.  He was talking about remote desktop connection which is free for 2 concurrent connections for management purposes.  

if he is in fact using Terminal Services then licenses could be the issue.  You will clearly see this in the event logs on the server though.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jGams earned 600 total points
ID: 17962075
"The Terminal services are, in fact, up and running"

We were running remote administration, but then one day, my boss asked me why it was no longer working... turns out that they had installed terminal services and the grace period had expired.  The only reason why i threw in the comment was because if you dont really know what your doing with RA in 2003, you could be using TS, instead of RA, and not even know it...


Anyways, it was a shot, if nothing is in the event log, then your all good.
0