Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lost My Blackberry. Need to Sync Old Emails From BES and Exchange To New Device

Posted on 2006-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
6,414 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a new device. Only my new emails are being synched to my new device. All old emails are not coming to my device. How can i get all of my old historical email onto this new device?
0
Comment
Question by:cybercity216
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 17916917
Not sure that you can easily without a backup.

Deault is 1 week of email.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17916946
If you have the old device, you can back it up via the Desktop manager and rstore to the new one.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:WibblyW
WibblyW earned 500 total points
ID: 17921384
Be careful - if you restore an old backup you will overwrite the emails you got since the backup was made.

Basically, I don't think you can do what you want to. If you're ona BES if i recall correctly there's a setting that will send you mails from up to a few days back, but that's it.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 17926777
How far back do you need the emails go?  On activation you can on set the BES to include a total of 750 emails or 14 days.  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jamielthompson
jamielthompson earned 500 total points
ID: 17962447
Wha tis your mail system?
If your on Domino, Cut the message from your inbox and paste them back in.
This will change the document id of the messages and the BES will forward them to your device again.....these will be forwarded as new messages and come in on "today:.

0