Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CFMail Message-Id

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Using CFMAIL, ColdFusion generates a Message-Id in the form xxxx@machineName, where machineName is the local name of the CF machine sending the email.
It needs to be a Fully Qualified Domain Name (e.g. machineName.domainName.com).
How can it be changed from ColdFusion? (Using CFMAILPARAM Message-Id does not work)

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jmoniatte
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mmc98dl1
ID: 17920678
This is what we use at work. Seems to do the trick - when you say doesnt work can you qualify that please?

<cfmailparam name="Message-Id" value="<#createUUID()#@yourdomain.com.au>">
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoniatte
ID: 17921590
Thanks for the reply. Yes, I can!

The Message-Id param inserted that way appears while the email is in the ColdFusion mail spool, but is overwritten by JavaMail as soon as the spool is emptied.

The new Message-Id value is in the form: xxxxx.javamail.System@MachineName. Where "System" is the account that runs the CF service and MachineName is the local name of the machine.

It is confirmed by many posters on various sites. Have CF send you an email and check the Message-Id header. It will be different from what you have above.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mmc98dl1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18025356
ok I have had a look around because we do this and havent been able to get it to work since you put me on to it. I think the answer is that with cfmail you cant.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dgrafx
dgrafx earned 1000 total points
ID: 18035813
You can't set the message-ID - the coldfusion server does this.
Even though as you've discovered by experimenting, you can set it temporarily until mail goes out.
 
0