[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing without confirmation dialog

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm building a web application that needs to automatically print out a form when a certain page is loaded.  I've found a bazillion references to printing without the confirmation dialog, but IE6 with SP2 has closed up that hole.

The good news is that the web page is only ever going to print off on one computer ever and I have access to that computer.  I can install anything I want on it and change any preference I want, so this can be a very narrow solution.

So, is there a way that you guys can think of that will let me print without the confirmation dialog?  I just tried this technique (http://www.quirksmode.org/js/print.html) on Netscape 6.2.3 and it still gave me the dialog.

The computers are being ordered through Dell, so I'm assuming that XP with SP2 will automatically be installed on them.
0
Comment
Question by:jerf100699
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 17916271
You can try this coe:

http://www.spaanjaars.com/QuickDocId.aspx?quickdoc=243

or you can try opening word and print it from there

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerf100699
ID: 17916477
Thanks, but that's the same method I had in the above link.

I can't open word.  I want the page to load, then for the print job to be automatically sent.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
alkisg earned 2000 total points
ID: 17916737
You may:
1) Put the specific site in the trusted sites zone
2) Call printing as usual
3) Put jscript code that uses SendKeys to automatically press the [OK] button

0
 

Author Comment

by:jerf100699
ID: 17917472
Yup - that did it.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:alkisg
ID: 17917511
Wow, you're good! I didn't have time to write the actual code at the time and I thought you'd ask for details!!! :-)

Regards,
Alkis
0