?
Solved

VB 2005Deploying  Mini Application

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi

I have a very small piece of code that I want to distribute.

Is there an easy way to do this.

It consists of one windows form with 30 lines of code.

Is there a simple way of users using this without going through the massive task of
deploying a visual studio 2005 app.

Thanks




0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rvidal393 earned 1400 total points
ID: 17915532
Hi murbro,
If its not connected to a database or anything like that you may be able to just give them the exe from the debug folder of your project.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 17915596
Thanks

How would you do that?

Sorry, but I am very new to Visual Studio and am a VBA coder.

There is no database. It literally is a single windows form with code behind it
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Certain
Jeff Certain earned 600 total points
ID: 17915686
The exe is in the bin folder in your project directory.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 17915720
Thanks Chaosian. Would the user simply open that? How would it be presented to a user?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rvidal393
ID: 17915837
murbro,

Yes, the user could open the exe and it would display just as it would if you ran it from the IDE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 17915873
Excellent. Thanks for the answers
0