Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form Protection

Posted on 2006-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am trying to prevent a form from having website links input into various fields as I am being bombarded with these.

The following is an example of received emails and below is the code I use to check my form.

It is unfortunate that my example email could also providing these links from ee now so I have added an extra t to the http to prevent this

- - - - Contact Details - - - -

Enquiry Date:       Good site! <a href=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/>keno</a> [url=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/]keno[/url]
First Name:         keno
Last Name:          keno
Address:            usaa
Phone:              12345
E-mail:             kenoas@gmail.com

- - - - Requirement and Date - - -

Date:               2018-08-28
Transport For:      Other
Enquiring About:    Good site! <a href=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/>keno</a> [url=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/]keno[/url]

- - - - Journey Details - - - -  

Collection Place:   Good site! <a href=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/>keno</a> [url=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/]keno[/url]
Ceremony Area:      Good site! <a href=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/>keno</a> [url=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/]keno[/url]
Reception:          Good site! <a href=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/>keno</a> [url=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/]keno[/url]
Hotel Location:     Good site! <a href=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/>keno</a> [url=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/]keno[/url]

- - - - Vehicles Considered - - -

Dark Blue Jaguar - Fay:    Interested

Dark Blue Mercedes - Blue: Interested

White Mercedes - Lady:     Interested

Silver Spirit - Duchess:   Interested

Silver Spirit - Patience:  Interested

Silver Spirit - Mary:      Interested

Silver Shadow - Tabatha:   Interested

Bentley Arnage - Joy:      Interested

Bentley R-Type - Amy:      Interested

Bentley Mk 6 - Ruth:       Interested

Bentley S1 - Emily:        Interested

Continental - Goddess:     Interested

Lagonda - Grace:           Interested

- - - - Other Information - - -

Good site! <a href=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/>keno</a> [url=htttp://play-online-keno.blogspot.com/]keno[/url]

- - - - Enquiry Source Wedding




---------------------------------------

My code is as follows

<script>
<!--


function validate(form) {
    if (form.firstName.value.length == 0)
    {
        alert("Please enter your first name.")
        form.firstName.focus()
        return false
    }
      
      

    if (form.lastName.value.length == 0)
    {
        alert("Please enter your last name.")
        form.lastName.focus()
        return false
    }
      
          if (form.email.value.length == 0)
    {
        alert("Please enter your e-mail address.")
        form.email.focus()
        return false
    }

    if (form.email.value.indexOf("@") == -1)
    {
        alert("Please enter a valid e-mail address.");
        form.email.focus();
        return false;
    }

                if (form.selectDay.value == 0)
    {
        alert("Please Enter a Day.")
        form.selectDay.focus()
        return false
    }


          if (form.selectMonth.value == 0)
    {
        alert("Please Enter a Month.")
        form.selectMonth.focus()
        return false
    }

      
          if (form.selectYear.value == 0)
    {
        alert("Please Enter a Year.")
        form.selectYear.focus()
        return false
    }

    if (form.transType.value == "Please Select Usage")
    {
        alert("Please Select Transport For.")
        form.transType.focus()
        return false
    }

 
 if (form.requiredFor.value == "Please Select")
    {
        alert("Please Choose Required For Section.")
        form.requiredFor.focus()
        return false
    }

   
        if (form.collectionTown.value.length == 0)
    {
        alert("Please the Initial Collection Point.")
        form.collectionTown.focus()
        return false
    }

}
//-->
</script>


PLEASE help here and understand that I do not know anything about java

Many thanks

Ashley
0
Comment
Question by:jezella
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 17916020
Hi Ashley

Try to add a block of code into your function, like this:

function validate(form) {

    for (var i = 0; i<form.length;  i++)
    {
        if(form.elements[i].value.indexOf("http:") >= 0){
            alert(form.elements[i].value);
            form.elements[i].focus();
            return false;
        }
    }

    if (form.firstName.value.length == 0)
    {
        alert("Please enter your first name.")
        form.firstName.focus()
        return false
    }

...    
...
...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 17916054
You can change  alert(form.elements[i].value);  to a message you want to display, such as
alert("No URL links allowed");
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17918803
You're in the wrong TA actually. You need JavaScript. Use regular expressions that match urls. Plenty of them on the Web
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 17919745
Yes. it is a better way to use reg expression because it is more flexible and case-insensitive.  

function validate(form) {
    for (var i = 0; i<form.length;  i++)
    {
       if(form.elements[i].value.match(/http:/gi) ){
          alert("No URL links allowed");
          form.elements[i].focus();
          return false;
       }
    }
...
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 17920720
Thank you to both. So if I just add the following above each form element

for (var i = 0; i<form.length;  i++)
    {
       if(form.elements[i].value.indexOf("http:") >= 0){
          alert(form.elements[i].value);
          form.elements[i].focus();
          return false;
       }
    }


Will this solve the problem?
Since I posted this yesterday I've received 16 of these foolish junk emails.  What I can't understand is what use can these ever be as they will not create link of any use?

Ashley
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17920731
I would include "mailto:" as well perhaps

>>What I can't understand is what use can these ever be as they will not create link of any use?

Could be being done by bots, which wouldn't necessarily understand that's the case
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
owenli27 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17921819
After added "mailto:", your code will be like this:

<script>
<!--

function validate(form) {

   for (var i = 0; i<form.length;  i++)
    {
       if(form.elements[i].value.match(/http:|mailto:/gi) ){
          alert("No URL links allowed");
          form.elements[i].focus();
          return false;
       }
    }

    if (form.firstName.value.length == 0)
    {
        alert("Please enter your first name.")
        form.firstName.focus()
        return false
    }
     
    if (form.lastName.value.length == 0)
    {
        alert("Please enter your last name.")
        form.lastName.focus()
        return false
    }
......
......
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 17928939
Owen.  That's worth 100000 points.  Many thanks for that.

Ashley
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17928962
jezella - can you tell me why you ignored my contributions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 17929033
CEHJ Sorry that was an oversight.  Generally, I thank all by name as all contributions are more than welcome and often helpful.  In the case of Owen's answer, what was provided here was just a matter of copy and paste resulting in a complete answer.  Very sorry to have hurt your feelings.

Jezella
0