Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

google apps

Posted on 2006-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
hey, the new google apps seems to be getting very popular. We use exchange for email. Trouble is, i have some users pressuring me to take a good look at Google apps as a replacement. I need a good bullet list of reasons not to..i can think of 2-3, like misson-critical data being at the mercy of an ouside company, forced google ads etc  but i want more..

0
Comment
Question by:jgnunn
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 18028230
Hi there,
You would have probably been better off posting in the Exchange server TA, but here goes:

This is a new one! I've never thought of anyone who is currently using Exchange even thinking of moving to something like Google Apps - are you guys using all the features of Exchange and still wondering why?

All the collaboration, ease-of-access, features, mobility, integration (with other Microsoft technologies), security - I really don't know where to start! Do you guys use Outlook Web Access? Outlook Mobile Access? Exchange ActiveSync (especially over the air)? Shared mail folders? Shared calendars? Resource scheduling?

What about the purpose-built fit that Exchange and Outlook provide? Integration with Active Directory? How about not relying on an advert-riddled, "free" third-party provider for these services?

I still don't know how to start a proper list of reasons... maybe the feature-list of Exchange server is a good starting point:

* Active Directory integration
•      Integrated with Windows Server 2003 or Windows 2000 Active Directory directory service for lower TCO
•      Single-seat administration with Microsoft Management Console (MMC)
•      Policies for quickly changing a wide range of objects such as mailboxes
•      Use of Windows Server 2003 system access control lists (SACLs) to make secure e-mail messaging and collaboration easy
•      The password migration in the Windows Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT) 2.0 helps ease the migration of Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0 accounts           to Active Directory
•      Rapid enablement of user services such as mobile access (requires Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1 [SP1] or later)

* Scalable database architecture
•      Up to 16 terabytes per mailbox database and up to 20 mailbox databases per server
•      Multiple message databases per server running Exchange Server for fast backup and restore, flexible data management, and increased reliability

I could go on, but maybe a better idea to look here: http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/overview/default.mspx 

Have a look at these too:

Business Value of Exchange Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/roi/BizValueE2k3.mspx

If you have any specific questions, I'd be happy to participate, but otherwise, you'd really be best off googling something like Exchange Server Advantages or Top 10 reasons for Exchange...

HTH!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 18028254
BTW, if you post a pointer to this question in the Exchange server TA, you will get a LOT more responses from a lot of very knowledgable guys (and gals)...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
budchawla earned 1000 total points
ID: 18028308
My post above probably just about scratches the surface on this one, but here's another link or two that may help:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_22064736.html 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21623236.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21143204.html

I think I'll leave this one for now unless you ask for more info!

Cheers

-bud

p.s. I am a fan of Exchange, so mine is not an "unbiased opinion", however, if you want reasons to use Exchange then most of the above should do nicely! Good luck...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AbdAlmumin
ID: 25867374
Google does not FORCE ads in Google Apps premier edition. you can turn it off!
0