Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux alternative to Active Directory/Domain?

Posted on 2006-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What possibilities exist if I wanted to network my company computers (Windows XP), but all my servers are Linux.  Is there freely-available software that will allow me to configure a domain/directory service like Microsoft provides with their servers?  Will my users still be able to log into their computers like they can if they were part of a Microsoft Network?

I'm just looking for ideas, as I'd like to de-Microsoft my company as much as possible, and run on open-source solutions!
0
Comment
Question by:raterus
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jsvor earned 400 total points
ID: 17917104
You definitely can run a network entirely on Linux without the need for Windows Server.  You will want to take a look at Samba (http://us2.samba.org/samba/).  This should handle everything you want to do.  I have setup samba numerous times to be a domain controller and have security in place for all files on the network.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ygoutham
ygoutham earned 600 total points
ID: 17928059
samba is the way to go as it offers centralised user management, password control, roaming profiles, desktop and my docs while the end user does not even know if it is a linux / ms box at the center.  it also has a centralised home directory sharing for private use by end user.  samba can be configured to be a PDC or a secondary server.  

if it is only group based file sharing and password authentication and file storage that we are looking at then samba offers all of the above.

i had only one issue where i needed to create a share where users can creat and read files, but not edit any existing files.  the other issue that comes to my mind is group policy editing like disabling editing thenetwork settings or proxy settings.  but i might not be aware of any solutions that exist for the same.  i used to disable the stuff from individual computers as my personal knowledge limited me from managing it centrally.  

i am voicing some of my woes to see if there are alternates for that as well.

apart from such ornamental requirements, samba handles the whole domain / ads part beautifully.


0