Solved

Cannot Save a pdf file as a Word Doc

Posted on 2006-11-10
12
4,427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What I am trying to do: I have a pdf document that is a form. I want to save it to Word so we can enter data into the form fields electronically.

I had a pdf document that contained form fields. If I saved the pdf as a Word doc (.doc) the form just was inserted as an image. I ran the OCR tool in Acrobat and it successfully recognized all the text. Now when I try to save as a Word document I'm getting the error:

"Save as failed to process the document. No file was created."

Can someone help me get around this error or suggest a different way to do what I'm trying to accomplish? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leatherleaf
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ddhamm
ddhamm earned 500 total points
ID: 17916319
Try to save your file that you ran OCR on as an .rtf file.

After you ran the OCR tool, you could use the text tool, highlight all the text in the PDF and copy and paste into Word (but I bet lots of formatting will be needed)

So, your orignial PDF was just an image not editable text?

DeeDee

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 17916324
Oh, by the way you can open an .rtf file in Word.

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:leatherleaf
ID: 17916972
When I try to save as an rtf file, I get the same error
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 17917034
Did you try to highlight and copy the text?

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:leatherleaf
ID: 17917173
If I try to select the text, it doesn't look like all the text got converted to ocr. Some text I can highlight, but some I cannot.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 17917200
can you upload your original file at ee-stuff.com for me to look at?  use the window's url when you upload (there are instructions)

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:leatherleaf
ID: 17918049
DeeDee,

I have uploaded the file. Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17929460
Why do you want to convert the document from PDF to Word? You can enter data into your PDF form - no need to switch to a different application. Are you familiar with the forms features that PDF (and Acorbat) provides?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17929492
How are you saving the document as .DOC (or as .RTF)? Which version of Acrobat are you using?

In general, Acrobat's OCR is not the best tool for the job. I prefer Abbyy's FineReader (http://www.abbyy.com). It's OCR engine is better than Acrobat's. And, you can download a free 30day eval copy of FineReader, so you can give it a try without having to invest any money.  BTW: FineReader can save to .DOC/.RTF directly - no need to use Acrobat if you have FineReader available.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 17931942
Sorry I wasn't able to post for a few days.  I looked at the file and the the OCR function and it just didn't work on the file (due to the fact that it was all bitmap images with forms on top of those.)  

If you really need to work in a Word file, It could be done but seems like it's the hard way to do it.  The imagesc can be taken out of the PDF and pasted  into the Header/Footer of the word file.  This means that you can work on the regular part of the page to create tables to insert forms. (I will upload a sample of this)

But, if you are using Acrobat 7 (professional), there is a program (Adobe Designer) that comes with it that allows you to insert forms in a PDF file.  And I imagine even without Designer, there are forms options to use in Acrobat.

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 500 total points
ID: 17932359
I actually think tryint to OCR the file would create a nightmare in Word (you would have so much reformatting to do)

So, if you have to insert fields in Word, I think this file could work.
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/1379-W-10_v1.zip 

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17932567
Only use Designer if you know what you are doing!
Adobe Acrobat Professional does support interactive forms - these are the forms features that I referred to in my previous comment. If you don't know how to use them, let me know.
0