[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the URI of UNIX and Windows boxes for FTP?

Posted on 2006-11-10
13
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need to know the Universal Resource Identifier for my UNIX and Windows boxes. Let's say my UNIX box is called abcUNIX and my Windows box is called abcWindows. What would the URI be?

Would it be, for UNIX?
ftp://abcUNIX/homedir

Would it be for Window?
ftp://abcWindows/rootdir

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:soccerplayer
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 17917099
In fact, URI means:
Short for Uniform Resource Identifier, the generic term for all types of names and addresses that refer to objects on the World Wide Web. A URL is one kind of URI
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 17917290
0
 

Author Comment

by:soccerplayer
ID: 17917736
I am trying to use a tool called Datastage. I need to put in correct URI. so are my URIs correct or what should the correct ones be?

Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:soccerplayer
ID: 17917782
I am trying to FTP from my UNIX box abcU to my Windows box abcW. I am doing:

ftp abcW

after being connected to abcU. SHouldn't it work?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bira earned 2000 total points
ID: 17917955
it should work.
are you receiving some errormessage ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soccerplayer
ID: 17918046
Connected to abcW
220 Microsoft FTP Service
500 'AUTH GSSAPI': command not understood
500 'AUTH KERBEROS_V4': command not understood
KERBEROS_V4 rejected as an authentication type
Name (abcW:myid):

It prompts me for name and password. When I put in the name and the password, it says log in failed. However, when I use the name and password using Remote Desktop Connection, I can log in without any problems.
also, what should the correct URI be?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 17918209
dear soccerplayer
your problem deservs some search, but as i´m going to some days of vacation,  i´ll have no time to do that.

hope some other experts can help you

good luck
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 17918799
Try giving username like DomainName\UserName. What os is on the windows box? 2000 or 2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soccerplayer
ID: 17919307
The OS on the Windows box is Windows XP Enterprise Edition
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 17920259
Is it part of a domain? If so you need to use DomainName\UserName.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17927487
if you want to use server name to access to you FTP server, you need to make sure
your ftp servers are defined in the DNS, otherwise you have to use IP instead of
hostname.

If you need to login to do FTP use the web broswer, you do:
ftp://loginname:password@ftpserver/url-path

or
ftp://loginname:password@xx.xxx.x.x/url-path

why not use FTP client (GUI) to do the job, there are plenty of free FTP clients
on the web for download.

eg:
http://www.coreftp.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:soccerplayer
ID: 17959976
I am trying to do an FTP from UNIX box to a Windows box. I am aware of the free utilities but I need to do it through Datastage and that is why I was looking for s solution. I got the IP address of the Windows box. I tried:

ftp://10.22.34.54  (this is a fake ip address)

Doesn't work!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17961282
> When I put in the name and the password, it says log in failed.
You need to provide correct credentials (username and password), for obvious reason. This has nothing to do with URL/URI.
0