Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add quick lauch via script or policy

Posted on 2006-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there any way to add a shortcut to the quick launch toolbar for all my network users?
0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17916867
Wouldn't this be part of the desktop settings in Policies ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 17916912
The quicklaunch toolbar is represented by this folder:
%userprofile%\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch

You can place the shortcuts in there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ainselyb
ID: 17916919
Not that I can find - I am using 2000 server
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 17916966
Just confirmed it's the same place on a 2000 server.  Do you currently have the toolbar showing?  If so, right-click an area not on an icon, but on the toolbar, and choose Open Folder.

The path I gave above should be the same for all users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ainselyb
ID: 17918882
I understand that I can add it manually to profiles, but I need to have it add to each user automatically - is there a script of something to copy the shortcut to this directory as the logon?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 2000 total points
ID: 17920610
G'day mate

how about writing a small line into the user login script?

\\sydserver01 is your server in this example

copy \\sydserver01\files\shortcut.lnk c:\%userprofile%\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\

Paths may not be exactly correct but you get this idea.  This will copy shortcut.lnk that you made available on a network share into all users who use that login script.

Hope that helps

Rob
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17922022
Cooleo, thanks for the grade and points.  Glad that helped

Rob
0