Solved

foreach question

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
293 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18

Hello Group,

I'm working on my first PHP code and will appreciate if someobody could give me some help.

I have:

$strDays = array (       '','1st', '2nd', '3rd' ,'4th', '5th' , '6th', '7th', '8th', '9th', '10th',
                                      '11th', '12th', '13th' ,'14th', '15th' , '16th', '17th', '18th', '19th', '20th',
                                      '21st', '22nd', '23rd' ,'24th', '25th' , '26th', '27th', '28th', '29th', '30th',
                                      '31st'
                                    );
<? foreach ($strDays as $valDay){ ?>
<option selected><? echo $valDay; ?> </option>
<? } ?>

to populate a drop-down menu by days of month. Then I use it for the 2nd time for a 2nd drop-down menu and it points to 31th day. How  can I reset it back to 1th or first element of the array?

Thanks,
A

0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tolgaong earned 50 total points
ID: 17916978
<html>
<body>
<?php
$strDays = array (      '','1st', '2nd', '3rd' ,'4th', '5th' , '6th', '7th', '8th', '9th', '10th',
                                '11th', '12th', '13th' ,'14th', '15th' , '16th', '17th', '18th', '19th', '20th',
                                '21st', '22nd', '23rd' ,'24th', '25th' , '26th', '27th', '28th', '29th', '30th',
                                '31st'
                              );
?>
<select name="yourdates">                                           
<?php foreach ($strDays as $key=>$valDay){ ?>
<option <?php if ($key==1) echo "selected"?> ><?php echo $valDay; ?> </option>

<?php
 }
?>
</select></body></html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 17917148

Hello,

Thanks but this is not what I had asked for. How can I reset the variable?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17917294
That actually is what you asked for; the only reason the dropdown comes up with 31 selected is because of the "selected" attribute in each of those <option> tags.

The way tolgaong wrote it, the 1st day will be selected.

No part of your code requires any "reset"; foreach doesn't work the same as next() and current() and all those where it's up to you to maintain the internal array pointer.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 17917522

Sorry my bad but I'm using same code for different item but don't have such a problem! can you give me insight into this?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17917549
Is it possible the other <select> is overriden by something client-side (perhaps Javascript, or perhaps even your browser filling in a known form value like "date of birth" or you or something)?

Apart from that, if it's identical code it should be behaving identically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 17917565

Oh I see. Now I get it. I hadn't used "selected" in my previous code. Once again thanks both of you.

0