Solved

how can i print what form and sub i am in side of???

Posted on 2006-11-10
6
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i want to be able to print what form or file im in and the sub im in at the time of the call...

im sorta writing a debug info file ...but i  want to be able to see where i am too


thanks in advance for any code or help you may provide
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:riyazthad
ID: 17917625
Hi,

You can use Call Stack window. If it is not there in , you can add by just perssing Ctrl+Alt+C or go to Debug menu - > Window -> Call stack while debugging.

Thad
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 17917786
no im looking to do something like

PrintToFile(date & "Connection - useing form/sub " & Form.Name & "/" & Form.Sub.Name & VbCrLf)

or something like that that will print the forms name ie Form1.vb and the Sub Form1_Load


thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeonFlash earned 500 total points
ID: 17919721
Something like this?

        MsgBox("Executing in class '" & Me.Name & "', function '" & Reflection.MethodInfo.GetCurrentMethod.Name)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 17919796
Error      3      'Name' is not a member of 'IrcMX.EndPoint'.      D:\temp\phreikchat\phreikchat\phreikchat\IrcMX\src\connectivity\endpoint.vb      569      70      IrcMX.Net
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:riyazthad
ID: 17921500
Is EndPoint your form?

I hope you are doing from VS. not using vbc command utility. And make sure your class is inheriting from System.Windows.Forms.form class.

Where you are executing this above code? I hope ZeonFlash's code will work out for your requirement.

Thad
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 17921600
endpoint is the file its in...there is no form(design) there... its a modual i think

and im useing vb express...

0