[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to resolve Backup Exec 9.1 error:  Failure, Virtual Device:0.  Code:3?

Posted on 2006-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello

When using Backup Exec to do a SQL database restore in Windows Advanced Server 2000, the following error was logged in the beremote.log file, what does it mean and how to resolve it?

Failure, Virtual Device:0.  Code:3

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dastrw
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:deadite
deadite earned 1400 total points
ID: 17925390
Are you using the SQL agent?

You can probably find this in the Veritas Knowledge Base, which usually has every error I encountered.  Unfortunately, I don't have enough info to look this up.  So here is what you need to do:
1) Go to this link:
http://www.symantec.com/enterprise/support/knowledge_base.jsp?pid=15047
2) Enter "SQL Failure Virtual Device" as your search
3) Select Version 9.1
4) Select OS Windows 2000
5) Click the error to start searching

You'll see a lot of KB articles to read for your specific errors and event logs.  Most likely one of those will be your exact error.

If you can't find your answer there, there's also a good moderated forum here:
http://forums.symantec.com/discussions/category.jspa?categoryID=13

You can also choose to email tech support here:
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/email_forms/intro_emailsup.asp?dsN=1'


Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilesh Roy
ID: 17929179
Gimme the following details:
Backup Exec Version?
SQL Server Version?

-Nilesh.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nilesh Roy earned 600 total points
ID: 17929194
Hey.. Just 1 point to note...

In your server > time > timezone, check & make sure "Automaticall Adjust Clock for Daylight Savings" is NOT checked / selected.

There is a known issue with this.

Regards,

Nilesh.
0