Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Large checklist to print

Posted on 2006-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a checklist the spreads over 3 pages.  My problem is that someof the lines of the checklist will become cliped if at the end of the page.  How do I avoid this?
0
Comment
Question by:Cruizectrl
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 252 total points
ID: 17921810
First check how the margins are configured in your layout's setup. You may want to specify fixed margins bigger than the printer's unprintable area. The fixed margin limits change depending on what printer is selected, so what works with one printer might not work with another.

In the definition of the report part, make sure the "Allow part to break across page boundaries" option is not checked.

Make sure that the size of your report's body part corresponds to an even multiple of the spacing of records in that part. For example, if each line of the checklist is exactly half an inch high, and you print on 8.5x11 paper with one inch margins, you can fit exactly 18 records on a page.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 248 total points
ID: 17925601
unfortunately, FM does not check if a field fits completely or not in the page printable area. So you'are left with what Bill said. However if the checked box can be replaced by a character, say the check box is checked when the content = X, you could use a merge field to show it; in this case, it won't be cut since FM only cuts fields half way down a  page but not a text paragraph; so you can make a big paragraph and insert all merge fields together in it.
0