Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win XP continues to referance old DNS server along with new one

Posted on 2006-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a small peer to peer network of all  Windows XP Pro computers. My ISP stopped using the DNS servers which were used for years and now want us to get the DNS servers from their DHCP automatically. I am attaching to one of the new DNS servers but the two old IP addresses are still showing up. The old ones take up the first two DNS spots leaving room for only one of the new ones. This is slowing down the lookup process.
    My connection to the Internet is via cable / cable modem / Linksys router / Hub / Windows XP.  The Router is set to Automatically obtain it's IP address along with the DNS servers. The computers are all set to get their internal addresses from the router automatically. I can't find anywhere were the old DNS servers are referenced.
    Q: Where are the old DNS server addresses coming from and how can I get rid of them?
0
Comment
Question by:wesleys123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1200 total points
ID: 17920969
Have you tried to turn off DNS DHCP and just use statically assigned DNS addresses?  Try 4.2.2.1 as a DNS server, one of the tried and true decent DNS servers that are available...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 17923451
remove any DNS addresses in the linksys.  This will put the linksys into a dns proxy mode and will relay requests from your PC's to the ISP provided DNS server(s)

The linksys when it
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 17923460
The linksys when it gets an IP from the ISP, it gets ISP provided DNS addresses also.  They should show up on the linksys status page
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesleys123
ID: 17924076
Thanks for the suggestions.  I can not find any DNS addresses entered anywhere, including the Router. So there is nothing to be removed. I was not sure that I could use any DNS server and  that I need to use the ones provided by the  ISP.  Changing the DNS server to  a static 4.2.2.1 and assigning the rest of the LAN static IP addresses seems to be working fine.

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17924977
Glad to be of help...  just so you know, I had to do this for a friend last week, who seemed to be having the same issues..

and thank you..

FE
0