Solved

how to install vmware tools

Posted on 2006-11-10
10
2,507 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-29
hell every one
i am running the trial version of vmware. when ever i run the guest operating system its prompt me saying (you dont have vmware tools ) to install click vm-install tools
i did like 100 times nothing happen and nothing got installed i still get that message.
please help me how to install do i need to download from the internet separately
i am running solaris 10 x86

question -2
not all operating system in vmware are in GUI mode. only solaris and xp
i installed centos but its in CUI mode  and also installed Freebsd its also in cui mode

where am i going wrong. i rang several time to vmware guys all they have is sales support and thats it unless i buy the product.
i hate vmware so much . one more there any other application which provide like vmware (i know about virtual pc only good for windows machine don't  take Linux i never able to install any os on it)

0
Comment
Question by:javeedabdul
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Install VMware Tools - How To
1. Example: Run Windows XP as guest OS, access and change video adaptor, monitor, screen resolution, ethernet card, everything that you plan to use (those are for GUI).
2. Select fixed RAM  such as 256 Mb RAM to use. Note: if you change RAM after activate windows, you will need to do that again.
3. Activation Windows XP với Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Yogalingam
Yogalingam earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can download the tolls for Solaris 10 x86 from the below link

http://wotho2.ethz.ch/vmware/tools/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
Comment Utility
sorry typo error its tools
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
Comment Utility
This can happen if you VMware does not have the drivers that supports your Hardware configuration. I would suggest that you please go to the VMware website and download the required driver as per your hardware configuration.

Http://Vmware.com

Firstly go to tools>and upgrade the Virtual Machine and after doing so> Install the VMWare tools.

When you click on that option you get VMtools downloaded to you machine. after that go to Mycomputer and you can find the VMtools folder double click which will install the required drivers.

after that i hope it will not prompt for that again.

Good luck

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
thanks very much for the comments

 PUNKY
i need vmware tools for solaris 10 x86 , centos  freebsd . i dont want to run windows on it any more .
by the comments i came to know that i need to install tools seperately for each OS. if iam rong correct me

Yogalingam
the link you gave me is pretty go straight forward i thought to do it but the version i am usind is
vmware 5.5.2 build 29772. they dont have tools for this version. i didnt downloaded cause it might give compatible issue. please see i fyou could provide me the right link. and also for centos and freebsd and fedora

do i need to install tool seperately for each OS . please let me know as well

gopal
i did that dude what you trying to say . but where does it install the tools nothing happen when i click install vmtool. when Guest OS running . and i also check each and every folder to see if it does some where no nothing


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gopal_krishna earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Please check the link mentioned below:

http://www.vmware.com/support/ws55/doc/releasenotes_ws55.html

You can have a look on the PDF whick explains and give the tools download link.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/GuestOS_guide.pdf

Hope this helps you.

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mick15
Comment Utility
An excellent, free alternative to VMWare is QEMU. There is a prebuilt version for Solaris 9/10 x86. Just make sure you read the readme before using. The QEMU homepage is http://fabrice.bellard.free.fr/qemu/.

QEMU is a FAST! processor emulator using dynamic translation to achieve good emulation speed.

QEMU has two operating modes:

1. Full system emulation. In this mode, QEMU emulates a full system (for example a PC), including a processor and various peripherials. It can be used to launch different Operating Systems without rebooting the PC or to debug system code.

2. User mode emulation (Linux host only). In this mode, QEMU can launch Linux processes compiled for one CPU on another CPU. It can be used to launch the Wine Windows API emulator (http://www.winehq.org) or to ease cross-compilation and cross-debugging.


As QEMU requires no host kernel driver to run, it is very safe and easy to use.

For system emulation, the following hardware targets are supported:

* PC (x86 processor)
* PREP (PowerPC processor)
* PowerMac (PowerPC processor, in progress)

For user emulation, x86, PowerPC, ARM, and SPARC CPUs are supported.

I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
Comment Utility
Why don't you try the vmware community forums for an answer (then post it here)?  People are always willing to help there (for free).

http://www.vmware.com/community/forum.jspa?forumID=19

I had a quick look, there's lots on Solaris.

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility

yes there are no vmware tools for sol10 for verion 5.2.2

is there a site where it has info for all the vmware tools for every OS which vmware support
instead googling every thing and i get no result

there should be some sought of info where its easy to get vmware. which i am not aware off.
if  you do please send me the link

a link where , what ever OS vmware support and a link to all their tools

this will be really good help
0