Solved

Translate captions in a Microsoft Access run-time application

Posted on 2006-11-10
9
408 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi

I want to translate the forms in an MS-Access run-time application. I beleive that athis simply means that I have to translate the captions in the form.

Can someone confirm that translating the captions will not break the application?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:vanauden
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17917197
Define 'translante the captions'.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 250 total points
ID: 17917246
typically applications do not rely on the form/report captions (Access itself does not use them) so you should be able to safely change them. You will need to mdb version to write the code to do this at runtime or even to open the forms in design mode if you are going to make the chnages manually before deploying. You could to a quick search of the code (again in the mdb version) for .Caption and see if there is anything odd going on.

Steve
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17917277
In a run-time app, I don't believe you have access to form/report captions.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:nico5038
nico5038 earned 250 total points
ID: 17917349
You can never be 100% sure that this won't break the application.
I regularly fill captions dynamically and even use their value sometimes in my code.
Only changing it and test the application afterwards will give the outcome.
Like Steve stated, you'll need to have the .mdb version of the database.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vanauden
ID: 17917417
I do have the MDB version of the DB and I am able to directly edit each form in FORM VIEW in Access.

I would define translating the captions as translating the Visual Basic Caption Property in the Access form. I would do so by right clicking a term "Enter Name:" that would describe a form field... Ex:   Enter Name: ________________.

I want to be clear that I would not be translating the NAME PROPERTY, which I know is used in the code.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:nico5038
nico5038 earned 250 total points
ID: 17917551
Opening the form in design mode and clicking on the caption when displaying the properties window will allow you to change the caption manually in the Caption property under the Format tab.

Start with making a backup copy, change all captions and then test your application.

You could open the VBA code behind a form and perform a Find for the string ".caption" to see or some code is referencing a caption.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vanauden
ID: 17918160
Thanks much everyone!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17918190
Actually, what I think you are talking about are labels.  All forms and labels have a caption property which you should be able to translate (into another language?) without problems provided there is no action programmed against the contents of any of these captions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vanauden
ID: 17918212
Hi GRayl

I think you are right about the "label" word and thanks for the supporting info!
0