Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resize Partition from dos command line

Posted on 2006-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
2,045 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

I am looking for a tool that can resize a NTFS partition from DOS.
I need to be able to script this so this can be done in an automated process.
I would also prefer this be a free tool if possible.

 
0
Comment
Question by:jakewells
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 17917429
Not from DOS ... and not from a script ... but Boot-It NG does boot to its own environment; and does a perfect job of resizing a partition.   The free demo version will let you give it a try (www.bootitng.com).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 17918998
you may want http://gparted.sourceforge.net/download.php
it works on linux
it is based on http://www.linux-ntfs.org/
so you may use this, maybe you can get it to work on cygwin, so it would work on DOS. but no garantee
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abdulxp
ID: 17928840
You can use "diskpart" utility from command prompt
it is free in windows xp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jakewells
ID: 17930510
Diskpart almost works, it has the ability to extend, but I need to shrink the partition.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17937577
as far as i know dos doesn't support NTFS partitions, amn't i right?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 17937633
wrong, at least it depend on the dos, you can load a ntfs module, dos 3.1 maybe doesnt support dll for file systems.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17954053
also you can try to use disk director, there is an some kind of boot disk, from it you can manage all partitions.
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/diskdirector/
0