Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

click on a button, load a new window, get a string value back from that window to your orignal asp .net page

Posted on 2006-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i want to click a button, then load a new window ( pop up ) and return what the user typed in.

on this window im going to load a page that is another aspx page and it will store session variables but i also want it to return a string directly to the orginal page.
0
Comment
Question by:godcomputer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17917685
use javascript window.open
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nauman_ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 17917747
Check the following:

ASP.NET ModalDialog with PostBack and return values to Parent Page
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/articles/20050319.asp

--Nauman.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17917749
button1.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:window.open('page2.aspx');")
0