[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Demote Domain Controller During Production Hours

Posted on 2006-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Any issues demoting a domain controller during production hours, or am I nuts?  There will still be 2 DC's left.  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 17917621
bsohn417:

As long as the roles have been moved to the other DCs -and- no one's using the server -and- it doesn't use DHCP, DNS or WINS services , go for it.

That said, do yourself a favor and do it off-hours.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SamuraiCrow
SamuraiCrow earned 1000 total points
ID: 17920136
Amen - The other thing to consider is it requires a reboot to finish the process.  If you have any mission critical services that can't be migrated you might want to hold off.  I have had to do a emergency demotion during production hours before and it went pretty smoothly though.  On the same token it is because I migrated DNS, DHCP, WINS, Shares, and FSMO roles before hand to a new machine (As mentioned by MidnightOne).

Crow
0