Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP crashes inexplicably?!

Posted on 2006-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
OS: Windows XP professional SP 2
processor: Intel core 2 duo
motherboard: Gigabyte GA-965p-DQ6
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1900XTX

Error message: BCCODE:fc BCP1:AABA00CE BCP2:17041963 BCP3:805503B8 BCP4:00000000

I have installed all the latest drivers and all devices on the device manager appear to be working properly. I have checked the RAM and both GEIL DDR2 modules cause a similar error. The problem seems unpredictable to me in that sometimes the system works for a bit and then will shut down and give me various error codes!
Please can you help, I'm afraid I'm not that technically minded.

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:Justinnoe
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17917573
Use the diagnostic program at www.memtest.org to thoroughly test the RAM.  The problem may be a certain location in memory that only occasionally is accessed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thur6165
ID: 17917921
If the memory test passes you might want to try running chkdsk /r and if that doesn't work try a system restore in the start menu under accessories.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17918033
Lastly, it could be some other bit of Flakey hardware, MB, Hard drive ...

 
I hope this helps !
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:Justinnoe
ID: 17918575
I have to admit to having a few problems with making a floppy disk using memtest as I don't have a floppy drive and the ISO cd ROM doesn't seem to boot! but I will keep trying. chkdsk runs fine but has not found any errors. While running the system again I achieved yet another crash this time the error read: BCCODE:100000d3 BCP1:f8000000 BCP2:0000001c BCP3:00000001
BCP4:8053FA89
I hope this may help a little more. Thank you for your input.
Justin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 17918955
it is not the same code, could it be a virus? if you have enough place install another windows version, if it works, so it was a virus problem or a problem with windows. did you run chkdsk intensive ? if ram is right mabe your hard disk is broken. it must be something that makes windows read a bad address, at least in my opinion. So it loaded wrong to the memory or the memory is broken. you can try to test from usb stick (you could see in the bios, if you can change the boot sequence), so you can try memtest. A friend of mine had a problem yeasterday he couldnt load windows, even the save modus (you may try save windows modus, so you see it is no strange driver). he put a memory dimm away, it worked very nice since then (memtest pointed a lot of erros).
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 17920408
download the ultimate boot cd, it containst ram tests and much more; you only need to boot from it,  and start memtest86+ to test it - at least 3 passes.
you can also check if that ram is compatible with your mobo, at the ram manufacturer's site
you did run with each stick alone, and got the same error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinnoe
ID: 17927076
Thank you all for your inputs. I managed to fix the problem by updating the Bios from version 965-F2 to F5. None of the boot disks would work before I did this and this proved to be a big clue! Once updated the Boot disks worked fine. While searching for the ultimate Boot disk I came across an article about this particular motherboard. It mentioned known problems with this version of Bios. Thank you so much for all your help, keep up the good work.
0